KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

L’esprit sans limite

English translation: boundless mind


05:14 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: L’esprit sans limite
XXX Technologies - L’esprit sans limite

The title of a brochure.
bharg
India
English translation:boundless mind
Explanation:
limitless spirit
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
I like this one! THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4boundless mind
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3a world with no boundaries/ Let your mind break free
Björn Houben
4 +2unlimited spirit
Fernando Muela
4An unshackled spirit
William Stein
4Limitless Spiritydmills
4Spirit Without Limit
jerrie
4Unrestrained Spirit
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boundless mind


Explanation:
limitless spirit

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
I like this one! THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlimited spirit


Explanation:
It is another possibility.

Entertainment Weekly's EW.com | - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Commerford was apparently inspired by a D'Angelo comment about the unlimited ''spirit''
of rock. Even before Limp Bizkit (who won the Best Video prize) had ...
www.ew.com/ew/report/0,6115,85540~4~~,00.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ken Danby - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... portrait of Tim Horton. 1992, Molson Breweries Ltd. and Ducks Unlimited: Spirit
of the Game, a watercolour and prints Canadian Diabetes Association: Within Our ...
www.kendanbyart.com/commiss/bottom.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spirit Without Limit


Explanation:
I admit that in English this doesn't sound as good as unlimited spirit etc, but since this is the title of a brochure, I think this looks good, and the rhyme is good.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limitless Spirit


Explanation:
Depending on the content of the brochure, you might even use 'Free Spirit' though I admit this would be a very loose translation

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unrestrained Spirit


Explanation:
Free Spirit sounds good to me.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a world with no boundaries/ Let your mind break free


Explanation:
a few other examples, somewhat further away from the original

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I really like this, as I think it sounds a good slogan - open your mind also occurred to me (just like the song)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  spencer: good slogan
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An unshackled spirit


Explanation:
Unshackled here means "unchained". This is a bit poetic but I think it fits in well with the idea of "Prometheus Unbound", or the courage to innovate.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737