KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ODAI

English translation: Food Law and Regulations (ODAI + footnote)


15:11 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / alcohol advertising
French term or phrase: ODAI
Swiss French. In the context of alcohol advertising. Also, what's "L'al." as in "L'al. 4 spapplique par analogie..."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Food Law and Regulations (ODAI + footnote)
Explanation:
As stated by Oddie, ODAI refers to: Ordonnance sur les denrées alimentaires

You could translate this by 'Food Law and Regulations' or simply use ODAI (and explain in a footnote).

Ref.:
... Resources. This page contains links to a variety of resources on Food Law and Regulations
as well as other related subjects available on the World Wide Web. ...

Categorie: Science > Technology > Food Science > Legislation

www.ift.org/divisions/food_law/jumpmain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:02:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, further to your reply: just have a look at www.ift.org/divisions/food_law/jumpmain.htm for many more links
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much. But could you explain how I use your

"Categorie: Science > Technology > Food Science > Legislation "? Is that on the webpage you cited?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Florence B
5Food Law and Regulations (ODAI + footnote)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
"Ordonnance du 1 er mars 1995 sur les denrées
alimentaires (ODAI). Abréviation. ODAl. Date. 1 er mars 1995"
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/c817_02.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order on foods

alinéa 4 (paragraph 4)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  Guereau
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food Law and Regulations (ODAI + footnote)


Explanation:
As stated by Oddie, ODAI refers to: Ordonnance sur les denrées alimentaires

You could translate this by 'Food Law and Regulations' or simply use ODAI (and explain in a footnote).

Ref.:
... Resources. This page contains links to a variety of resources on Food Law and Regulations
as well as other related subjects available on the World Wide Web. ...

Categorie: Science > Technology > Food Science > Legislation

www.ift.org/divisions/food_law/jumpmain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:02:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, further to your reply: just have a look at www.ift.org/divisions/food_law/jumpmain.htm for many more links

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you very much. But could you explain how I use your

"Categorie: Science > Technology > Food Science > Legislation "? Is that on the webpage you cited?