KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

branche

English translation: sector


17:07 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / alcohol advertising
French term or phrase: branche
"Les boissons alcoolisees ne doivent pas faire l'objet de prix lors de concous publicitaires organisés par la branche..." No organisation has been mentioned. This is a general regulation about alcohol.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:sector
Explanation:
my Collins Robert dictionnary gives "branche" as a synonym for "secteur" (altho the latter is more common) - so it would be referring to industry-sponsored competitions
Selected response from:

Lucie Maguire
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sector
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3industry
Mabel Garzón
3 +1sectorLucie Maguire


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sector


Explanation:
is what I'd use here.

No references needed, I assume.

HJTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  Linda Young
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector


Explanation:
my Collins Robert dictionnary gives "branche" as a synonym for "secteur" (altho the latter is more common) - so it would be referring to industry-sponsored competitions

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
15 mins

agree  jerrie
27 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Definitely. Although one can also say "economic sector" (but not "sector" by itself).
7 hrs

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: sector:wrong? Not in my book
9 hrs
  -> no, it is correct too