KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

COMMUNICATION TELEPHONIQUE

English translation: Telephone call


13:47 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / HUMAN RESSOURCE
French term or phrase: COMMUNICATION TELEPHONIQUE
EN CAS D'ABSENCE? UN TRANSFERE D'APPEL...
SERRANO ELISABETH
English translation:Telephone call
Explanation:
If desired person is absent your call will be appropriately transferred to...
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Telephone call
Gregory Fischer
4 +5Phone communication (call)
GILOU
5To reach by phone
Yolanda Broad
4call
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Phone communication (call)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make machines talk\". M-Phone Communication AB utvecklar och säljer telematiklösningar,
populärt kallat för \"Maskin till Maskin\" kommunikation. ...
www.mphone.se/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

007 Phone communication privacy - [ Traduire cette page ]
007 Phone Communication Privacy facts. privacy-soft.gif
(5374 bytes). 007 Phone Communication Privacy. ...
www.nbmentor.com/encrypt/phone.htm - 5k - En cache


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
59 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Karin Dyson
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To reach by phone


Explanation:
It looks like this is an explanation of how someone can be reached by phone when away. In this case, the solution offered is call forwarding ("transfert d'appel"). The translation involves a verb: French tends to use verbs to express an action, where no subject is specified, whereas English uses infinitives and/or gerunds to name that action.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call


Explanation:
Away? Call diversion will re-route your call to...

Ce n'est pas la peine d'encombrer le nom d'un adjectif.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Telephone call


Explanation:
If desired person is absent your call will be appropriately transferred to...

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: telephone call, correct
4 hrs

agree  Teletariat
6 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "telephone call" altho' the original is addressing the person concerned directly. "Telephone call. Absent? Forward your call.Have your call(s) fowarded."
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
8 hrs

agree  Chantalle
12 days