KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

identification des rubriques (web site)

English translation: ease of navigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identification des rubriques (web sites)
English translation:ease of navigation
Entered by: Karen Tucker

12:32 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / web sites
French term or phrase: identification des rubriques (web site)
"L'entreprise a reçu le prix X pour la meilleure note obtenue dans la catégorie "identification des rubriques" de sites internet attribué par Y (a market research firm that surveys Internet users' satisfaction and behavior)." Could this refer to ease of navigation in the site? Some other categories are content, design and interactivity.
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
Sub-sites or links
Explanation:
I would imagine that you are right about the ease of navigation between sub-sites or links.
GDT
HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
I found all the categories on another company's web site:
"Scoring was based on quality of content, general presentation, ease of navigation, and interactivity." Thanks for all your suggestions! karen
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sub-sites or linksLinda Young
4 +1rubric identificationsduret
2heading [or: program view; caption]
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sub-sites or links


Explanation:
I would imagine that you are right about the ease of navigation between sub-sites or links.
GDT
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
I found all the categories on another company's web site:
"Scoring was based on quality of content, general presentation, ease of navigation, and interactivity." Thanks for all your suggestions! karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubric identification


Explanation:
The company has received a price of X for the best note obtain in the category 'rubric identification' of internet site attributed by

sduret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes - from latin rubrum - on medieval manuscripts the rubric titles were written in red.
14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heading [or: program view; caption]


Explanation:
It looks like "heading" would work. Here is an entry from Termium that tends to support that:

Subject Field(s)  – General Vocabulary
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulaire général
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulario general
descriptive head Source
rubrique Source FEM
encabezamiento Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Conjunto de palabras formularias que constituyen la parte inicial de un escrito o documento, reflejando generalmente de quién procede y de qué asunto se trata. Source
2001-03-08
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


Two other possibilities found in Termium, one relating to computer terminology, the other to document classification. I'd lean toward the document classification version.

1.

Subject Field(s)  – Computer Programs and Programming
Subject Field(s)  – Programmes et programmation (Informatique) 
program view Source
rubrique Source FEM
OBS – mot d'interface programme. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– programme view
1985-01-24
© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

2.

Subject Field(s)  – Office-Work Organization  – Document Classification (Library Science)
Subject Field(s)  – Organisation du travail de bureau  – Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie) 
caption Source NOUN
rubrique Source FEM
identification Source FEM
DEF – a name, letter, or number under which records are filed. Source
DEF – mot ou groupe de mots qui sert de titre à un document ou à un dossier, pour le classement alphabétique. [1--GETRA 71 179] Source
1995-02-10
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551