International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

La main dans le sac !

English translation: Caught with your/his/her etc. hand in the candy jar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La main dans le sac !
English translation:Caught with your/his/her etc. hand in the candy jar
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:24 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / ad
French term or phrase: La main dans le sac !
Il s'agit d'une pub montrant un sac de bonbons en-dessous duquel apparait une main qui tente de l'attrapper.

Je ne comprends même pas le sens du slogan!
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Caught with your/his/her etc. hand in the candy jar
Explanation:
Variation of the expression:

To be caught with your hand in the cookie jar....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Autant de bonnes suggestions! L'expression me semble utilisée hors contexte ici.
Merci infiniment à tous.
lise


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Caught red-handed!xxxhartran
5 +8Caught with your/his/her etc. hand in the candy jarJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4to be caught red handed
luskie
5caught stealing from the cookie jarherve laurent
4 +1Gotcha!!!
jerrie
4fingers in the tillxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Caught red-handed!


Explanation:
It's an expression in English too.
(Ref.: Hachette).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means to be caught with your hand in till or caught in the act (of doing something you shouldn\'t be doing, like stealing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ... caught with your hand in THE till ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:

From the archives under \"redhanded\":

CAUGHT RED-HANDED – “’To be taken with red hand’ in ancient times was to be caught in the act, like a murderer, his hands red with his victim’s blood. The use of ‘red hand’ in this sense goes back to 15th century Scotland and Scottish law. Scott’s ‘Ivanhoe’ has
the first recorded use of ‘taken red-handed’ for someone apprehended in the act of committing a crime. Not long after, the expression became more common as ‘caught
red-handed.’” From “Encyclopedia of Word and Phrase Origins” by Robert Hendrickson
(Facts on File, New York, 1997), Page 135-136.


xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karin Dyson: oui ! je n'aurais pas mieux dit !
51 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mckinnc
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be caught red handed


Explanation:
it\'s a joke based on the french and italian expression \"essere colti con le mani nel sacco\" or \"la main dans le sac\" - in english is \"to be caught red-handed\", that it to be caught in the act -- so I wonder how to maintain the joke in this language... unless the bonbon are red!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: that is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about \"caught sweet-handed\"? :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
6 mins

agree  herve laurent: that's right
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti

neutral  xxxhartran: It's not a joke; it's an expression and they are equivalent to the
1 hr
  -> its use in the context it's a joke, not the expression itself, of course :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Caught with your/his/her etc. hand in the candy jar


Explanation:
Variation of the expression:

To be caught with your hand in the cookie jar....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Autant de bonnes suggestions! L'expression me semble utilisée hors contexte ici.
Merci infiniment à tous.
lise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
14 mins

agree  herve laurent: or the cookie jar
57 mins
  -> that's what I said...

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  luskie: I like it!
2 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Freed: Good solution...
3 hrs

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingers in the till


Explanation:
Another expression with a similar meaning. To describe an employee who is pilfering small amounts of money (from the till).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caught stealing from the cookie jar


Explanation:
-

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gotcha!!!


Explanation:
Is the way I would paraphrase this slogan!

It is indeed being caught red-handed, being caught with your hand in the till, hand in the cookie jar etc. Helping yourself to something you can't resist...but being caught out!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: That's really clever! A good way to get around the prejorative meaning in both languages! Also, currently popular (billboard companies use it to advertise their wares)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks...I think the sense is 'caught in the act of..'