KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

plus loin, toujours plus loin

English translation: further and further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus loin, toujours plus loin
English translation:further and further
Entered by: Hania Pietrzyk

08:48 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / oil exploration
French term or phrase: plus loin, toujours plus loin
Forage devie, forage horizontal: plus loin, toujours plus loin.

Describing oil drilling techniques.
Joanne Watt
further and further
Explanation:
http://www.un.org/Depts/los/convention_agreements/convention...

In the late 1960s, oil exploration was moving further and further from land, deeper and deeper into the bedrock of continental margins.
Selected response from:

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5further and further
Hania Pietrzyk
5further and further on
irat56
4further, always furthersujata
3Onward, ever onwardAlison Webb
3further, ever furthercheungmo
3further, always further, relentlessly seeking new ways to drillxxxhartran
3further and further
Peter Freckleton
3(further,) further and further
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(further,) further and further


Explanation:
.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
further and further


Explanation:
http://www.un.org/Depts/los/convention_agreements/convention...

In the late 1960s, oil exploration was moving further and further from land, deeper and deeper into the bedrock of continental margins.

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: deeper and deeper
15 mins

agree  truptee: sounds right to me!
1 hr

agree  John Senior
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
4 hrs
  -> merci à tous :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further and further


Explanation:
OR onwards, ever onwards

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further, always further


Explanation:
a suggestion...

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further and further on


Explanation:
none needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further, always further, relentlessly seeking new ways to drill


Explanation:
Just trying to find something for the context. I assume it is a not meant to be negative to the industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware this is winging it big time, but after just stating two ways of drilling, further, always further falls so flat in English and is unclear whether they mean downwards or up and out. Hence my added text.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further, ever further


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Onward, ever onward


Explanation:
There's an old hymn with this phrase in it - so it's in the (sub)-consciousness of a lot of Christian English-speakers. It might resonate a bit, if it's that sort of piece.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12