KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

la prise de prime

English translation: collection of bonuses


21:52 Aug 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / airlines
French term or phrase: la prise de prime
Le partenariat entre la société Miles et la compagnie Air Monde ne concerne que la prise de prime et non l?accumulation de Miles.
This is from a letter to a customer refusing to credit his account with air miles.
Clive Jones
English translation:collection of bonuses
Explanation:
that is, the relationship with the airline company is resctricted to the bonus/award/free flight - whatever - issue, but no mileage points are recorded by them
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks. I used your idea and translated the sentence as: The partnership between the Miles company and Air Monde extends only to special offers and not Air Miles.
I think this uses your idea and was supported later on in the translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4obtaining the bonusJane Lamb-Ruiz
5below
Ra91571
5qualify for frequent flyer program
Yolanda Broad
4to redeem a frequent mileage award
Jean-Luc Dumont
4collection of bonuses
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obtaining the bonus


Explanation:
that's how i would translate it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks - The idea seems bonuses against regular miles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
2 days15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks - The idea seems bonuses against regular miles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Let's try this again.
Prise = taking, acquiring
prime = bonus, free gift, reward
I'm guessing that the person received a free trip, or some sort of a bonus trip in which he didn't actually pay for the ticket, and therefore they are not granting the miles to him. Based on the sentence you've provided, it seems that there is an underlying agreement/partnership in which a company and an airline are in agreement for air travel. Perhaps this person wanted credit for his business trip miles.
I would suggest using a verb such as "receiving/taking/obtaining the bonus or reward" as mentioned above.




Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
See previous comment. Thanks for your thoughts on it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: See previous comment. Thanks for your thoughts on it

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to redeem a frequent mileage award


Explanation:
to redeem (my) award in miles


SkyTeam offre-t-elle des tarifs " Tour du monde " ?
Oui. Chaque compagnie de SkyTeam peut déposer un tarif " Tour du monde " sur les marchés qu'elle dessert, grâce aux accords préférentiels " d'interline " passés entre les alliés. Les programmes de fidélisation des compagnies permettent également de gagner une prime " Tour du monde ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to redeem my award

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to collect the award

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Many thanks for the idea of bonuses versus Miles.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for the idea of bonuses versus Miles.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of bonuses


Explanation:
that is, the relationship with the airline company is resctricted to the bonus/award/free flight - whatever - issue, but no mileage points are recorded by them

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Many thanks. I used your idea and translated the sentence as: The partnership between the Miles company and Air Monde extends only to special offers and not Air Miles.
I think this uses your idea and was supported later on in the translation.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualify for frequent flyer program


Explanation:
This involves whether or not someone's fares/tickets/booking arrangements/etc. can qualify for an airline's frequent flyer program

Lots of hits on Google. See:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
I also found a hit on Air France's site. Thanks for the idea
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I also found a hit on Air France's site. Thanks for the idea