KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

grande distribution specialisée

English translation: specialized mass retail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grande distribution specialisée
English translation:specialized mass retail
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

09:43 Aug 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / electrical parts and supplies
French term or phrase: grande distribution specialisée
Cette offre sùadresse à une grande diversité de clientèle - artisans électriciens, installateurs, entreprises industrielle et du tertiaire, grande distribution spécialisée, administrations - sur les marchés de la construction, de la construction, de l'industrie et des services.

n.b. please don't respond "large specialised distribution"
Tamara Salvio
United States
large-volume speciality retailer
Explanation:
. are well-equipped to serve you, whether you are a large volume retailer ... for variations in shipping lots imported into Canada or to address specialized ...
www.lynkar.com/services.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

(NYSE: BBY), the number one speciality retailer of consumer electronics, personalcomputers, entertainment software and appliances, selected the webMethods ...
www.webmethods.com/press_release_detail/ 1,1075,1793-2001-241,00.html - 17k - Cached -Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... He helped to refine a computer based training program for a speciality retailer and he hands on support for the implementation of an automated planning and ...
www.rmdp.co.uk/consultancy/david.htm - 12k

... We are delivering our solutions to large volume retailers, and at other retail sites where aggressive growth is planned,\" said Kevin Johnson, Vice President ...
www.gers.com/press/02-02-26_IBM.html - 31k

.. including a design feature to enable designs including refrigerated showcases and frozen produce areas for Supermarkets and other large volume retailers. ...
www.fqs.fujitsu.com/en/news/kichendesign.html - 8k

source, other than Google (used to confirm)
Hachette, own experience
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I found all the responses very helpful, though this one is the most complete. Merci bien!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1major / large-volume specialty retailerKaren Tucker
4 +1specialist retailer/retail outlets
Clair@Lexeme
5major specialized distributorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the large and specialized wholesale distribution network
MikeGarcia
4 +1large-volume speciality retailer
writeaway
4specialist mass marketing
Richard George Elliott
4mass distribution companies, companies specialising in mass distributionAntony Addy
3specialist wholesalers OR the specialised wholesale market [etc.]
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist mass marketing


Explanation:
?

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large-volume speciality retailer


Explanation:
. are well-equipped to serve you, whether you are a large volume retailer ... for variations in shipping lots imported into Canada or to address specialized ...
www.lynkar.com/services.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

(NYSE: BBY), the number one speciality retailer of consumer electronics, personalcomputers, entertainment software and appliances, selected the webMethods ...
www.webmethods.com/press_release_detail/ 1,1075,1793-2001-241,00.html - 17k - Cached -Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 10:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... He helped to refine a computer based training program for a speciality retailer and he hands on support for the implementation of an automated planning and ...
www.rmdp.co.uk/consultancy/david.htm - 12k

... We are delivering our solutions to large volume retailers, and at other retail sites where aggressive growth is planned,\" said Kevin Johnson, Vice President ...
www.gers.com/press/02-02-26_IBM.html - 31k

.. including a design feature to enable designs including refrigerated showcases and frozen produce areas for Supermarkets and other large volume retailers. ...
www.fqs.fujitsu.com/en/news/kichendesign.html - 8k

source, other than Google (used to confirm)
Hachette, own experience

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
I found all the responses very helpful, though this one is the most complete. Merci bien!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Or "major specialty retailer." In the U.
44 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass distribution companies, companies specialising in mass distribution


Explanation:
grande distribution = mass distribution

Take your pick!

HTH,
Antony

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist wholesalers OR the specialised wholesale market [etc.]


Explanation:
I would read it that way, unless you prefer to assume it means 'specialised chain stores' (i.e. major retailers of specialised products) -- cf. use of 'grande distribution' referring to large supermarket/hypermarket chains

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist retailer/retail outlets


Explanation:
grande distribution usually refers to retail - supermarkets and superstores. Your text means they supply to specialist retail outlets

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major / large-volume specialty retailer


Explanation:
I wanted to agree with \"large-volume speciality retailer\" and point out that the spelling in US English is specialty without the \'i.\' I pushed the send button too soon!

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This is probably the most useful answer, as Tamara is, indeed, in the U.S.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the large and specialized wholesale distribution network


Explanation:
This is the meaning and the words,within the context of a marketing paper.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major specialized distributors


Explanation:
let's not go all over the map: wholesale, retail etc etc. It's not IN THE TEXT.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576