KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

charte graphique

English translation: graphic standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charte graphique
English translation:graphic standard
Entered by: cheungmo

12:23 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: charte graphique
Included among other things in a document.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
graphic standard
Explanation:
A "graphic standard" (the term used throughout North America) is all the technical specifications for how objects bearing company colours are to be designed and coloured.

Specifications can include anything from colour specifications (Munsell, xyy numbers, etc. reference numbers), the layout of letterhead, what colour company trucks are to be painted, the colour and design of employee uniforms, etc. A graphic standard, for a largeish company, is usually a fairly big document.

Google the phrase and you'll see it return quite a few authoritative hits. See the examples listed below.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1graphic chartbergazy
5Visual Chart
Gregory Fischer
5graphic standardcheungmo
4graphic sheet
Chinoise


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic sheet


Explanation:
graphic sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The graphic sheet (charte graphique in French) doesn\'t mention the last flag. That flag, white with the logo in the middle, didn\'t exist.
Source: flag plate of the Conseil Régional de Poitou-Charente.
Pascal Vagnat, 7 May 1998.


Between 1998 and 2000, the site was maintained by Alain Coron. In September 2000, the whole site was revised to take into account the \"charte graphique\"(graphic sheet) of the University. Static Web Pages conforms to HTML 4.0 or XHTML 1.0. specifications.
The main authoring tools is Amaya. Static pages were checked for validity with the W3C validator.


Euro symbole charte graphique version 2002, Euro symbol graphic sheet version 2002-Model.jpg Posted by Patrick on 7/20/2001, 34KB





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except as set forth in SCHEDULE 4.15.6., the Company and its
Subsidiaries own or have obtained valid rights to use all content used on each of their web sites, and no third parties have any rights to the\"look and feel\" (charte graphique,graphic sheet) used on any of such web sites.


3 11.11% lady dana
2 7.41% eig
2 7.41% video.ch
1 3.70% architecture ecole
1 3.70% avensys
1 3.70% benny wiame
1 3.70% charte graphique(graphic sheet)
1 3.70% cours phyton
1 3.70% delifrance


Test de charte graphique (Test of Graphic Sheet)
[18/08/2001]

Work continues on CS 1.3. Not much to report other than the fact that it is taking a bit longer than originally anticipated. Hitbox issues are proving to take a good deal of time to fix, but that should be wrapped up here soon.Some really excellent 1.3 maps have been selected, with more being tested all the time. Keep hitting this page for one off map testing sessions for the public.Don\'t forget about Rizzuh and Co\'s CS Crossfire, which has some new preference options as well as your fill of controversial issues. Read, write, rant, as they say.


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic chart


Explanation:
Creating a chart
Charts are visually appealing and make it easy for users to see comparisons, patterns, and trends in data. For instance, rather than having to analyze several columns of worksheet numbers, you can see at a glance whether sales are falling or rising over quarterly periods, or how the actual sales compare to the projected sales.

You can create a chart on its own sheet or as an embedded object on a worksheet. You can also publish a chart on a Web page. To create a chart, you must first enter the data for the chart on the worksheet. Then select that data and use the Chart Wizard to step through the process of choosing the chart type and the various chart options.



Worksheet data and chart

You can also create a chart in one step without using the Chart Wizard. When created this way, the chart uses a default chart type and formatting that you can change later.

A PivotChart report is an interactive summary of data in a chart format. It is created differently than regular Microsoft Excel charts. After you create a PivotChart report, you can view different levels of detail or reorganize the layout of the chart by dragging its fields and items. Learn about creating PivotChart reports.

Return to top

How worksheet data is represented in a chart
A chart is linked to the worksheet data it's created from and is updated automatically when you change the worksheet data.



How worksheet data appears in a chart

Axis values Microsoft Excel creates the axis values from the worksheet data. Note that the axis values in the example above range from 0 to 140000, which encompasses the range of values on the worksheet. Unless you specify differently, Excel uses the format of the upper-left cell in the value range as the number format for the axis.

Category names Excel uses column or row headings in the worksheet data for category axis names. In the example above, the worksheet row headings 1st Quarter, 2nd Quarter, and so on appear as category axis names. You can change whether Excel uses column or row headings for category axis names or create different names.

Chart data series names Excel also uses column or row headings in the worksheet data for series names. Series names appear in the chart legend. In the example above, the row headings Projected and Actual appear as series names. You can change whether Excel uses column or row headings for series names or create different names.

Data markers Data markers with the same pattern represent one data series. Each data marker represents one number from the worksheet. In the example above, the rightmost data marker represents the Actual 4th Quarter value of 120000.

Tips A chart tip that tells you the name of a chart item appears when you rest the pointer over the chart item. For example, when you rest the pointer over the legend, the chart tip Legend appears.

More information
How data is organized in a chart

Return to top

Embedded charts and chart sheets
You can create a chart on its own chart sheet or as an embedded chart on a worksheet. Either way, the chart is linked to the source data on the worksheet, which means the chart is updated when you update the worksheet data.

Embedded charts An embedded chart is considered a graphic object and is saved as part of the worksheet on which it is created. Use embedded charts when you want to display or print one or more charts with your worksheet data.



Embedded pie charts

Chart sheets A chart sheet is a separate sheet within your workbook that has its own sheet name. Use a chart sheet when you want to view or edit large or complex charts separately from the worksheet data or when you want to preserve screen space as you work on the worksheet.



A chart sheet

Return to top




bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: c'est du vocabulaire de base
9 mins

agree  tonnie
28 mins

disagree  celandine: it's definitely a set of graphic parameters for either a company logo an style, or a tv station, or just a website, not literally a chart
15 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graphic standard


Explanation:
A "graphic standard" (the term used throughout North America) is all the technical specifications for how objects bearing company colours are to be designed and coloured.

Specifications can include anything from colour specifications (Munsell, xyy numbers, etc. reference numbers), the layout of letterhead, what colour company trucks are to be painted, the colour and design of employee uniforms, etc. A graphic standard, for a largeish company, is usually a fairly big document.

Google the phrase and you'll see it return quite a few authoritative hits. See the examples listed below.


    Reference: http://www.asu.edu/aad/manuals/phy/phy204.html
    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-pamphlets/ep31...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visual Chart


Explanation:
Line/Pie/bar etc. chart

graphic chart seems fine as well.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7