KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

intra et résidentiel

English translation: on-site and live-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intra et résidentiel
English translation:on-site and live-in
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:22 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: intra et résidentiel
Webpage of a strategic consulting firm. The firm also sets up training seminars for clients and explains the different methods that their seminar format may be adapted to.

The text is:

Nos modalités d'intervention s'adaptent en fonction des objectifs et des besoins identifiés auprès de nos clients. Le format du séminaire fonctionne en *"intra", en résidentiel* ou dans les locaux de XXXXX où nous disposons de l'accès à un amphithéâtre et à des salles équipées.


If "intra" is at the client site, then what is "résidentiel??"

Thanks!
Maria Riegger
on-site / live-in
Explanation:
It could be an hotel, a castle, ... (no limit)
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Meetings and
Assemblies
  – Continuing Education
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions et
assemblées
  – Éducation permanente
 
live-in seminar
Source

residential
seminar Source

séminaire
résidentiel Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Session de
formation active
groupant les
participants loin de
l'entreprise et en un
lieu de «résidence»
consacré
entièrement à la
session, où toutes
les activités
collectives (séances,
repas, veillées, etc.)
se font sur place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Harrap\'s : to live in = habiter sur place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References on the Web :

programme of the EMDM, the educational material as well as the accommodation and
meals, social programme and medical insurance for the two-week live-in course. ...

Sales Training will commence in May 2002. Training is a five day live-in
course. Contact, ... 2002. Training is a five day live-in course. ...

ADVANCED COACHING COURSE A two day live-in course that includes Coaching Philosophy,
Game Planning, Team Profiling, Functional Roles, Advanced Unit and Mini ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on-site / live-in
Francis MARC
4in an hotel
Florence B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an hotel


Explanation:
the people have seminar and accomodation in the same place

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site / live-in


Explanation:
It could be an hotel, a castle, ... (no limit)
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Meetings and
Assemblies
  – Continuing Education
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions et
assemblées
  – Éducation permanente
 
live-in seminar
Source

residential
seminar Source

séminaire
résidentiel Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Session de
formation active
groupant les
participants loin de
l'entreprise et en un
lieu de «résidence»
consacré
entièrement à la
session, où toutes
les activités
collectives (séances,
repas, veillées, etc.)
se font sur place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Harrap\'s : to live in = habiter sur place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References on the Web :

programme of the EMDM, the educational material as well as the accommodation and
meals, social programme and medical insurance for the two-week live-in course. ...

Sales Training will commence in May 2002. Training is a five day live-in
course. Contact, ... 2002. Training is a five day live-in course. ...

ADVANCED COACHING COURSE A two day live-in course that includes Coaching Philosophy,
Game Planning, Team Profiling, Functional Roles, Advanced Unit and Mini ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!