KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Visez juste à l'international !

English translation: Aim for the world !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Visez juste à l'international !
English translation:Aim for the world !
Entered by: JCEC

13:13 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Visez juste à l'international !
This is a slogan for an international trade mission.

Something that sounds pro.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Aim worldwide ! / Aim for the world !
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Like it ! Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Aim worldwide ! / Aim for the world !
JCEC
4Aim straight at the world market!Robin Salmon
4Target the world
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Aim straight at the international!
Francis MARC
4Aim at being international!
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aim straight at the international!


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
viser juste to aim straight;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aim at being international!


Explanation:
One possibility

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aim worldwide ! / Aim for the world !


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Like it ! Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: I like aim for the world
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: me too, "aim for the world"
44 mins

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Target the world


Explanation:
Be International -- Target the World in World Wide Web
Be International: ... Target to the World, Not Just the US: Miles vs. kilometers,
inch vs. centimeter, etc. Keep game controls as pictures and no text. ...
www.siliconvalleygirl.com/e-textbooks/beinternatl.htm - 6k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aim straight at the world market!


Explanation:
Out of my head.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164