KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Passer de la vision à l'action..tout un défi

English translation: Turning vision into action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Passer de la vision à l'action..tout un défi
English translation:Turning vision into action
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

00:14 Oct 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Passer de la vision à l'action..tout un défi
Marketing and financing publicity slogan
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Turning vision into action
Explanation:
I would not translate the challenge part, it is understood. Adding it takes away from the impact of this statement in my opinion.

OTOH, if they insist, I would have to invert the phrase and put it first:

We meet the challenge of turning vision into action


OR (but I like this least of the three

Meeting the challenge of turning vision into action

(whereby it is understood that this is what the company does and does best)
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From vision to action. That is the challenge !
JCEC
5Turning vision into actionHelen D. Elliot
5Transforming vision into reality - that's where the challenge lies.celandine
4Our job is turning visions into reality
Libero_Lang_Lab
4We Get Dreams Into Gear
Arthur Borges
4We have to switch from "vision" to "reality" - That's our challenge....
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our job is turning visions into reality


Explanation:
... making the vision come true
...putting visions into practice

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have to switch from "vision" to "reality" - That's our challenge....


Explanation:
Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From vision to action. That is the challenge !


Explanation:
Il ne faut pas eesayer de traduire "passer". Le sens est implicite dans "from".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
46 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci

agree  Rebecca Freed
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transforming vision into reality - that's where the challenge lies.


Explanation:
Creating reality from ideas - that's the real challenge...

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We Get Dreams Into Gear


Explanation:
A metaphoric alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: We Turn/Turning Vision into Action

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turning vision into action


Explanation:
I would not translate the challenge part, it is understood. Adding it takes away from the impact of this statement in my opinion.

OTOH, if they insist, I would have to invert the phrase and put it first:

We meet the challenge of turning vision into action


OR (but I like this least of the three

Meeting the challenge of turning vision into action

(whereby it is understood that this is what the company does and does best)


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks to all.