KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

s'appuie sur

English translation: relies on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'appuie sur
English translation:relies on
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:22 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: s'appuie sur
La société s'appuie sur une base de plus de 500 clients
Marie O.
relies on
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
That 's what I thought too.However, thought there was another translation!

Thanks
Happy New Year!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8relies on
C.A.Joseph
5Has at its disposal
Yuri Smirnov
2 -1lies/rests overxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lies/rests over


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: you are kidding aren't you??
4 mins
  -> Sorry. It was misread!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
relies on


Explanation:
That's it

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
That 's what I thought too.However, thought there was another translation!

Thanks
Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins

agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has at its disposal


Explanation:
I think, that could sound better.
The meaning's the same, anyhow.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16