KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

a fait le point sur

English translation: the board of directors reviewed/took stock of the ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le conseil d'administration a fait le point sur
English translation:the board of directors reviewed/took stock of the ..
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:58 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: a fait le point sur
Le conseil d'administration a fait le point sur les réorganisations
Marie O.
the board of directors reviewed the reorganization
Explanation:
the same question as about a week ago?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, but I have to translate it in a sentence as a verb
but also as a in a title as follows:
Point sur les réorganisations
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4took stock of
Sarah Ponting
4 +3the board of directors reviewed the reorganization
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the board of directors reviewed the reorganization


Explanation:
the same question as about a week ago?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Yes, but I have to translate it in a sentence as a verb
but also as a in a title as follows:
Point sur les réorganisations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
took stock of


Explanation:
or reviewed, as suggesteed above

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  evelyn evans
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days
  -> thanks