La thématique générale, déclinée sur l’ensemble du séminaire est basée sur un co

English translation: The issues covered over the course of the seminar

French term or phrase:La thématique générale, déclinée sur l’ensemble du séminaire
English translation:The issues covered over the course of the seminar
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:48 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: La thématique générale, déclinée sur l’ensemble du séminaire est basée sur un co
Proposition marketing
anne guguen
The issues covered over the course of the seminar were based on...
Explanation:
I agree with Edling that the best translation for "thématique," although "subject" would work, too. If you were to use "subject" instead of issues, then "addressed" would be preferable to "covered."

Termium identifies "décliner" as a translation and language problem:

Subject Field(s)  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems
Subject Field(s)  – Problèmes de traduction  – Problèmes de langue 
state Source CORRECT, VERB
décliner Source CORRECT
OBS – (to state who one is). Source
OBS – (son identité). Source
DEF – indiquer avec précision. Source
1988-05-17
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

The Oxford 3-in-1 gives:
2 linguistique to decline;
3 (figuré) modèle décliné en trois coloris item available in three colours;
4 (dire) to state, to give [non, adresse]; refuser de décliner son identité to refuse to give one's name.

Note that, in linguistique terms, "to decline" = to give the forms of all cases in the declension of a noun (in languages such as latin and German, where nouns have different endings, depending on what their case--or syntactic role--is in the sentence). A lot more of the French have studied classical languages than folks in English-speaking countries have, so the extended meaning of "décliner" resonates better for them than for us.

I have used "over the course of," to indicate that these issues were covered (or addressed) from the start to the finish, that is, over the entire seminar, not just at some point *during* the seminar.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour le commentaire. J'ai eu effectivement du mal à traduire "thématique" et "décliner". Votre solution me parait très bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The general topic, discussed throughout the seminar, is based on a
Marian Greenfield
5The issues covered over the course of the seminar were based on...
Yolanda Broad
4 +1the overall subject matter, studied in its different facets throughtout the seminar is based on
cjohnstone
4The general issues, rejected by the seminar plenary is based on ...
xxxEDLING
4The general theme,
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The general issues, rejected by the seminar plenary is based on ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 10:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Please ingore this answer. See comment below.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: décliné, c'est examinédans toues ses variations, pas refusé
4 hrs
  -> Vraie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The general topic, discussed throughout the seminar, is based on a


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  Francis MARC: vrai sens de "décliné" ici
1 min

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the overall subject matter, studied in its different facets throughtout the seminar is based on


Explanation:

NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The general theme,


Explanation:
viewed from all angles as the seminar progresses...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The issues covered over the course of the seminar were based on...


Explanation:
I agree with Edling that the best translation for "thématique," although "subject" would work, too. If you were to use "subject" instead of issues, then "addressed" would be preferable to "covered."

Termium identifies "décliner" as a translation and language problem:

Subject Field(s)  – Translation Problems
  – Language Problems
Subject Field(s)  – Problèmes de traduction  – Problèmes de langue 
state Source CORRECT, VERB
décliner Source CORRECT
OBS – (to state who one is). Source
OBS – (son identité). Source
DEF – indiquer avec précision. Source
1988-05-17
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

The Oxford 3-in-1 gives:
2 linguistique to decline;
3 (figuré) modèle décliné en trois coloris item available in three colours;
4 (dire) to state, to give [non, adresse]; refuser de décliner son identité to refuse to give one's name.

Note that, in linguistique terms, "to decline" = to give the forms of all cases in the declension of a noun (in languages such as latin and German, where nouns have different endings, depending on what their case--or syntactic role--is in the sentence). A lot more of the French have studied classical languages than folks in English-speaking countries have, so the extended meaning of "décliner" resonates better for them than for us.

I have used "over the course of," to indicate that these issues were covered (or addressed) from the start to the finish, that is, over the entire seminar, not just at some point *during* the seminar.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Merci pour le commentaire. J'ai eu effectivement du mal à traduire "thématique" et "décliner". Votre solution me parait très bien