KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sublimer

English translation: to enhance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sublimer
English translation:to enhance
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

16:20 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / retail psychology
French term or phrase: sublimer
"Ca sublime l'ensemble de produits et provoque l'achat impulsion"
A word other than sublimate?!!
Clair@Lexeme
France
It enhances the looks of all the products / It makes all the products very attractive
Explanation:
it improves the appearance of the whole set of products

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It enhances the looks of all the products / It makes all the products very attractive
JH Trads
4 +1Highlights?
Richard Flight
4 +1showcases
Marian Greenfield
4it boosts/reinforces/ multiplies the attractiveness of ...
Francis MARC
4it enhances the products collection/ as a whole
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showcases


Explanation:
just a guess based on the context. On think there just saying it shows off the entire product line, thus promoting impulse buys.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like this one! Would explain what was done to provoke impulse buying.
4 days
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It enhances the looks of all the products / It makes all the products very attractive


Explanation:
it improves the appearance of the whole set of products

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: enhances is great I would cut off the looks of all and just keep enhances the products
9 mins
  -> thanks for your comment :-)

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, enhances the products
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it enhances the products collection/ as a whole


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Highlights?


Explanation:
draws attention to...?
acts as a magnet to...?

Displays the entire range so irresistibly it will trigger impulse buying?

Just a few ideas.


Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: highlights is another good one the highlights the product range would do
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it boosts/reinforces/ multiplies the attractiveness of ...


Explanation:
it is a big longer to express the real effect if you want to avoid "sublimate"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500