société de distribution

English translation: door-to-door distributor/distribution

French term or phrase:société de distribution
English translation:door-to-door distributor/distribution
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:01 Jan 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: société de distribution
Contexte:
Ce terme intervient dans un rapport concernant la distribution de tracts gratuits. Le gérant de l'agence de pub se demande s'il doit plutôt faire appel à une société de distribution ou à la poste.

Peut-on dire: "Distribution company"?

Merci d'avance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
door-to-door distributor/distribution
Explanation:
is the term given by Duvillier/Grüber's Dict. Bilingue de la Publicité et de la Communication, ISBN2-04-018651-4, 330 francs in 1990, for :
(distribution) porte-à-porte - remise de documemnts publicitaires, échantillons ou autres articles promotionnels généralement en porte-à-^porte, ou de façon mlus sélective.
distributeur en porte-à-porte - personne ou entreprise s'occupant de la distribution en porte-à-porte.
Syn. house-to-house distribution
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This suggestion seems the best one for my context.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leaflet distribution company
Tony M
4 +1distribution company
Ioana Bostan
5door-to-door distributor/distribution
xxxBourth
5 -1courrier service
. Dienstleister
4mailbox stuffer
Arthur Borges
3 +1handing out or delivery
cjohnstone
3(Circular) Distributing Service
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution company


Explanation:
distribution/transport company

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 hr
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handing out or delivery


Explanation:
pour des tracts gratuits paraît préférable à distribution mais...?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaflet distribution company


Explanation:
Il me paraît primordial de souligner le fait qu'il s'agit de la distribution des tracts, puisque le terme 'distribution company' se comprend plutôt dans le sens de 'concessionaire', et pas dans le sens de 'diffusion dans la rue'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:04:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Et ce n\'est pas obligatoire que ça soit \'door-to-door\' --- ça pourrait aussi bien être dans les rues / centres commerciales etc. Dans la définiton fournie par Bourth, c\'est \'porte-à-porte\' qui est souligné, mais est-ce que c\'est bien ça dans votre contexte ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:04:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Et ce n\'est pas obligatoire que ça soit \'door-to-door\' --- ça pourrait aussi bien être dans les rues / centres commerciales etc. Dans la définiton fournie par Bourth, c\'est \'porte-à-porte\' qui est souligné, mais est-ce que c\'est bien ça dans votre contexte ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mailbox stuffer


Explanation:
But sadly I lack the formal term :-(

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
courrier service


Explanation:
professional competitors of "La Poste" would be all companies like dpd, ups, tnt, providing regular services.
#
On restricted areas, zou will find lokal kind of messenger services (distribution hubs), interfaced with those companies, ensuring the local services on their behalf.

With respect to letters, broshures etc., local companies run thoses services in competition to La Poste.

For non.personalized documents, distribution is handeled by private distribution comapanies (like weekly free-of-charge magazines, marketing leafleats etc.=

. Dienstleister

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think that in English a courier service usually implies point-to-point, not leaflet delivery, so could give wrong idea
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door-to-door distributor/distribution


Explanation:
is the term given by Duvillier/Grüber's Dict. Bilingue de la Publicité et de la Communication, ISBN2-04-018651-4, 330 francs in 1990, for :
(distribution) porte-à-porte - remise de documemnts publicitaires, échantillons ou autres articles promotionnels généralement en porte-à-^porte, ou de façon mlus sélective.
distributeur en porte-à-porte - personne ou entreprise s'occupant de la distribution en porte-à-porte.
Syn. house-to-house distribution

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
This suggestion seems the best one for my context.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,

Nathalie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Circular) Distributing Service


Explanation:
I found this entry in our phone book:
Distributing Service (Circulars,samples, etc)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715