KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

eauthentiquement vôtre

English translation: aquathentically yours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eauthentiquement vôtre
English translation:aquathentically yours
Entered by: 1964

21:10 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / pub
French term or phrase: eauthentiquement vôtre
Un autre slogan publicitaire pour une eau de toilette.
Il s'agit d'un homme à demi nu qui tient une fiole d'eau de toilette d'un air assuré, qui semble imbu.

Je cherche évidemment à conserver le jeu de mot...pas facile. Des sug?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
aquathentically yours
Explanation:
Is it a pun ?
authentiquement=> eauthentiquement
authentically ==> aquathentically
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eauthentically yours
zaphod
4 +1Water-fully yours!
Paula Ibbotson
3 +2aquathentically yours
1964
3 +2how about a play on eau/oh?
Rachel Vanarsdall
4your own, or yours
cjohnstone
4Eau-specially for you!
jerrie
1 +1aqua ...
Patrick and Carol Collins
1water closer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
water closer


Explanation:

celui là m'a échappé .... :-)
(on vient plus près car l'eau qui sent bon attire)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: C'est de l'humour "à froid" pour te détendre ??
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait Thierry (comme dit un commentateur de football célèbre à la TV française)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how about a play on eau/oh?


Explanation:
like "eau, what a feeling"
or "eau, how sweet it is"

those are pretty silly but maybe something along those lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This assumes that the product would be called \"eau de toilette\" in English as well. If that is the case, then references to \"aqua\" or \"water\" might not make sense to an English speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, this sort of thing has been done already:

Meteorites Eau de Toilette Spray 30ml
Eau !What a Heavenly Scent !

But I can\'t resist adding \"Eau, what a beautiful morning!\"

I like jerrie\'s \"eauspecially for you\" too.

And come to think of it, why not \"eauthentically yours\"??


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: eauthentically yours, et eau est un mot connu des anglais
2 hrs

agree  mannix: english speakers often do not translate "eau de toilette" -- though with "eauthentically" the play on words is not as immediately obvious in English as in French.
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquathentically yours


Explanation:
Is it a pun ?
authentiquement=> eauthentiquement
authentically ==> aquathentically

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: not bad -- I think that works
7 mins
  -> Thanks not much room it is very difficult to translate

agree  Parrot: je savais que c'était Lise...
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I like it, but difficult to spell...
54 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  mannix: the play on words is lost without the explanation...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment but I never understand why such assertive figures hide their Ids, I am Tayfun Torunoglu ?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aqua ...


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion that it might be easier to work with the word "aqua" rather than "water". You are dead right about it not being easy. Advertsing agencies pay big money for clever slogans and it is not really a translator's job unless it is part of the contract. I'll be interested see what comes up...

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: aqua ... like the one above?
2 mins
  -> Yes ... but it wasn't there yet when I suggested it :-) Great minds think alike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eau-specially for you!


Explanation:
Eau-thentically for you!
Wa-ter body! (What a body...full-bodied like a wine etc...)
Something with 'eau-dour' (odour...?)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your own, or yours


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nobody else\'s ...another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aqua-self might do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eauthentically yours


Explanation:
Works for me

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water-fully yours!


Explanation:
Water-fully yours!
eg. "wonder"fully yours!


I like the play on eau, but am not sure how well it would sell, or if people would get it right away. One would hope, but .... I think that would depend on where the product was released to a certain extent.
Added to that is the fact there are a LOT of things out there like that. I would try for more originality.

I liked "aqua", but we have so many tooth/mouth washing related products that have "aqua" in them, that I would be a bit luke-warm there actually when dealing more with a "luxury" product.

My hubby works in marketing, and I asked him for an idea. And here we have it ... so it is not actually my own here! ... He suggested to keep to the English if you are planning on an English market and you want to make a play on words. I think I would agree.

In any case, you definately have a lot of suggestions now!

Cheers,
Paula



Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: that's a great one for me regret I did not think of it
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the endorsement! I thought is was quite good as well, but as I said, my better half gets all the credit!