KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Ceci a d\'autant plus d\'importance que notre sujet est riche

English translation: This is all the more important in view of the multi-faceted nature of our profession.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ceci a d'autant plus d'importance que notre sujet est riche
English translation:This is all the more important in view of the multi-faceted nature of our profession.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:17 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Ceci a d\'autant plus d\'importance que notre sujet est riche
A press agency is talking about the importance of good journalistic style. This phrase has beaten me!
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
This is all the more important in view of the richness of our subject/profession.
Explanation:
BUT: I think the second part refers to their journalistic work in general rather than to a particular subject.

Hence, my alternative suggestion:
"This is all the more important in view of the multi-faceted nature of our profession."

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I liked your alternative too. I still think the syntax in the French is odd, though! Thanks to all others who contributed too. Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4This is all the more important in view of the richness of our subject/profession.
Steffen Walter
4 +2This is all the more important since our subject is rich in possibilities.
William Stein
3matters most as our subject matter is a wealth of (proposals, ideas, projects...)
cjohnstone
3This is imperative given the richness of the subject
Jonathan MacKerron
3this aspect is of paramount importance due to the complexity of the subject
Domenica Grangiotti
2This is all the more important because our subject is rich
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is imperative given the richness of the subject


Explanation:
an intial take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
This becomes even more important given the profound nature of the subject (topic/theme)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this aspect is of paramount importance due to the complexity of the subject


Explanation:
my try.
Ciao.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is all the more important since our subject is rich in possibilities.


Explanation:
You would get a much better translation if you gave the surrounding sentences for context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is all the more important since your subject is rich in possibilities!!!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SEM98: "all the more" really gets at "d'autant plus"
44 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This is all the more important because our subject is rich


Explanation:
This is a direct translation. It would be easier with a sentence either side.

This is all the more important because our subject matter is so rich ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matters most as our subject matter is a wealth of (proposals, ideas, projects...)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is all the more important in view of the richness of our subject/profession.


Explanation:
BUT: I think the second part refers to their journalistic work in general rather than to a particular subject.

Hence, my alternative suggestion:
"This is all the more important in view of the multi-faceted nature of our profession."

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I liked your alternative too. I still think the syntax in the French is odd, though! Thanks to all others who contributed too. Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: exactly what I was humming to myself!
16 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  Jim Collis: I like the alternative suggestion
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks once again, jerrie ;-))

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)