produits éclatés

English translation: product break down or product categories

French term or phrase:produits éclatés
English translation:product break down or product categories
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:53 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: produits éclatés
the context of the term is internet shopping
Paula Price
product break down or product categories
Explanation:
joke: exploded products :)

no really, the two above

In English, we say: the product break down or category

the list is broken down into
the products are broken down into

there is a product break down
OR

Product Category, the most simple
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4product break down or product categories
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3a wide array of products
JH Trads
3wide spread (en 2 mots exprès) products,
cjohnstone
2 +1breakdown of products
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide spread (en 2 mots exprès) products,


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a wide array of products


Explanation:
ou, s'il s'agit d'éclatés en plusieurs catégories:

products, brokendown as:

-
-


quelques refs:

Wide Array of Products Signator has the products and services to support
your sales efforts. We provide you with one of the widest ...
www.sfnonline.com/career/products.html - 14k - Cached




This refers to the principal market for enterprise's products, brokendown as follows:
- Local or regional market; - National market; - European Union market ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/ info/data/coded/en/gl002480.htm - 3k


I hope this helps :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 18:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wide range of products\" could also work, as in the excellent comments below

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: prefer "range" of products; alternatives such as "fragmented" don't seem to work here
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: range is better than array
34 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: could be, depending on rest of context of course
37 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown of products


Explanation:
Do you have anymore context? It's hard to say just from the two words you've given us. This is one suggestion but depending on what comes before or after, then the other answers could also be valid...

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Yes, context! but your breakdown of products is very good.
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product break down or product categories


Explanation:
joke: exploded products :)

no really, the two above

In English, we say: the product break down or category

the list is broken down into
the products are broken down into

there is a product break down
OR

Product Category, the most simple

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, product category - plain and simple !
26 mins
  -> right, I think it really it

agree  zaphod
45 mins

agree  Jim Collis: product categories is good
2 hrs

agree  Guy Bray
3 hrs