préscription de l\'offre

English translation: recommendation

French term or phrase:préscription
English translation:recommendation
Entered by: jordalis

12:26 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / commercial
French term or phrase: préscription de l\'offre
proposition de la part d'une société de prestations de services (consultants), autre mot utilisé préscripteur
jordalis
France
recommandation for the proposal/offer
Explanation:
and "prescripteur" in the marketing field is generally translated as "influencer"

Note: no accent for "prescripteur"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks and recommendation is spelt with and e not an a !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bid recommendation OR recommended bidders
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1specification of the offer
William Stein
4limited call for tenders
xxxPaulaMac
4tende, proposal supported by, put forward by, on recommendation from
cjohnstone
3recommandation for the proposal/offer
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recommandation for the proposal/offer


Explanation:
and "prescripteur" in the marketing field is generally translated as "influencer"

Note: no accent for "prescripteur"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks and recommendation is spelt with and e not an a !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification of the offer


Explanation:
[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Marketing Research * It is necessary for a detailed specification of the offer to
know the present state of service used by potential customers, their ideas ...
www.masterplan.com.pl/gratisy/ CCcentre_company_profile.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT]Contracts flowchart - fall semester
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... I. Offer. II. Termination of offer. A. Lapse of offer. 1. By specification of the
offer. 2. After a reasonable time. B. Offer revoked. C. Offer rejected by offeree. ...
www.law.depaul.edu/services/asp/skills_seminars/ flowcharting.ppt - Similar pages

[PDF]Contracting in the Days of eBusiness
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... If the specification of the offer is provided outside the eBusiness system (ie offline)
it can happen that the customer requests an incompatible combination of ...
www.acm.org/sigmod/record/issues/ 0203/SPECIAL


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tende, proposal supported by, put forward by, on recommendation from


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read tender or submission

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bid recommendation OR recommended bidders


Explanation:
there are recommended bidders, qualified bidders etc. Here, it means bid recommendation. Depending on how you translate the sentence, it could be recommended bidders or recommendation for bid. In other words, it is not a free for all....

Example
Page 1. RECOMMENDATION FOR BID NO. 02-B21 FOR BEVERAGE COOLER AND
SALAD BAR BASIS OF AWARD-ITEM BY ITEM TO THE LOWEST RESPONSIVE ...
www.okaloosa.k12.fl.us/purchasing/BIDS/Awarded_Bids/ Tabulation_Sheets/TAB02-B21.pdf - Similar pages

Ada County - Public Auction - Tax Deed Property
... and value. The Treasurer's office submits a minimum bid recommendation
to the commissioners for each property. The recommendation ...
www.adaweb.net/adaweb.nsf/38e0404d5b94015e872563d40071041d/ 03c608a349aa43f6872567be00621e61?OpenDocument - 12k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recommended bidders VERSUS qualified bidders

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited call for tenders


Explanation:
meaning limited or restricted to a pool of pre-selected bidders

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324