KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Convention de Preuve

English translation: Agreement on evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Convention de Preuve
English translation:Agreement on evidence
Entered by: Mark Nathan

12:54 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / prize draw
French term or phrase: Convention de Preuve
ARTICLE XI : CONVENTION DE PREUVE
Sauf en cas d'erreurs manifestes, il
est convenu que les informations résultantes des systèmes de jeu de
Monsieur Net SARL ont force probante dans tout litige relatif au
jeu, quant aux éléments de connexion et au traitement informatique
des dites informations.

Also I am not sure of the correct translation of force probante.
Mark Nathan
France
Agreement on evidence
Explanation:
There may be a specific term for this - you may want to search further. However, given the context, it is clear that it is an agreement on what constitutes evidence, etc., such as one would find in legislation, such as an Evidence Act
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agreement on evidence
xxxPaulaMac
4pour convention de preuve receivable evidence (applicable evidence)
cjohnstone
4 -1proof agreement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proof agreement


Explanation:
here is are some possibilities of translation for "force probante" (ref. Termium):

Domaine(s)
  – Evidence (Litigation)
Domaine(s)
  – Preuve (Droit judiciaire)
Domaine(s)
  – Prueba (Derecho litigioso)
evidentiary weight
Source CORRECT

evidential weight
Source CORRECT

evidentiary effect
Source CORRECT

probative force Source
CORRECT

evidential value Source
CORRECT

evidential force Source
CORRECT

probative value Source
CORRECT, ONTARIO

evidentiary value
Source CORRECT, ONTARIO

force probante Source
CORRECT, FÉM, NORMALISÉ,
ONTARIO

valeur probante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: The term "evidence" is correct in this context, rather than "proof"
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour convention de preuve receivable evidence (applicable evidence)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement on evidence


Explanation:
There may be a specific term for this - you may want to search further. However, given the context, it is clear that it is an agreement on what constitutes evidence, etc., such as one would find in legislation, such as an Evidence Act

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks.