Phrase entre guillemets.

English translation: In accordance with article [or clause] 34 of the 1978 French "Loi informatique fichiers et libertés" (law on data processing, ..

French term or phrase:Conformément à l'article 34 de la loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l'informatique, aux fichiers ...
English translation:In accordance with article [or clause] 34 of the 1978 French "Loi informatique fichiers et libertés" (law on data processing, ..
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:32 May 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Phrase entre guillemets.
La phrase est longue, excusez m'en, mais je n'arrive pas à trouver les termes corrects qui rendraient ma phrase lisible.
"Conformément à l'article 34 de la loi du 6 janvier 1978 relative à l'informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés, l'utilisateur est informé de ce que les informations nominatives signalées comme étant obligatoires sur les formulaires" et recueillies dans le cadre du service sont nécessaires pour l'utilisation de celui-ci.
Encore merci de vos efforts.
Florence Evans
according to the section 34 of the french "Loi informatique fichiers et libertés" ....
Explanation:
(law for computer files and freedom) dated jan.6th, 1978, the user is informed that the personal information noted as been mandatory on the forms ....

... This is the role, for example, of the French law for computer files and freedom
(Loi Informatique Fichiers et Liberté), and of the European Directive of the ...
www.imcad.com/anc/presente/infos/foruman.htm - 29k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3, et merci à Marc, vous avez raison, il faut laisser le nom de la loi tel quel et seulement le traduire entre ().
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phrase
David Sirett
4 +1according to the section 34 of the french "Loi informatique fichiers et libertés" ....
Francis MARC
4The sentence follows
Daniel Ehret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sentence follows


Explanation:
Conform to the 34th article of the law of the 6th January 1978 about informatics, files and freedoms, the user is informed that the marked personal datas are mandatory on the form

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
"In accordance with article [or clause] 34 of the act of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedom, the user is informed that the nominative information indicated as mandatory on the forms ..."

This is a fairly literal translation, which you can play around with. For example, for "the act ... on data processing, files and freedom" you might prefer simply "the data protection act ..."

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
36 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yeah! "In accordance with"!
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the section 34 of the french "Loi informatique fichiers et libertés" ....


Explanation:
(law for computer files and freedom) dated jan.6th, 1978, the user is informed that the personal information noted as been mandatory on the forms ....

... This is the role, for example, of the French law for computer files and freedom
(Loi Informatique Fichiers et Liberté), and of the European Directive of the ...
www.imcad.com/anc/presente/infos/foruman.htm - 29k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3, et merci à Marc, vous avez raison, il faut laisser le nom de la loi tel quel et seulement le traduire entre ().

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Oui, mais pa "the" section 34
14 mins
  -> oui, j'ai traduit (trop) vite/sans "peaufiner"