KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

pour partie

English translation: some of which are managed nationally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour partie piloté(e)(s) en national
English translation:some of which are managed nationally
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:47 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: pour partie
des opérations pour partie pilotées en national, permettant économie d'échelle et contrôle de la stratégie d'enseigne
xxxsilas1964
some of which are managed nationally
Explanation:
It's kind of ambiguous whether they mean "certain of which" or "part of which", but my proposal covers all the bases.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1some of which are managed nationally
William Stein
4partlyElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some of which are managed nationally


Explanation:
It's kind of ambiguous whether they mean "certain of which" or "part of which", but my proposal covers all the bases.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: to some extent
1 day13 mins