KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

images de synthèse

English translation: computer-generated image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:image de synthèse
English translation:computer-generated image
Entered by: Amy Williams

15:58 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / graphic design
French term or phrase: images de synthèse
XX (marketing agency) a mis en scène le flacon Y (brand name) dans le cadre d'un film d'animation réalisé en **images de synthèse**.

TIA.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
computer-generated image
Explanation:
that is it, i am sure...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3computer-generated imageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2synthetic images
Gayle Wallimann
5synthesized imagesapancake


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthesized images


Explanation:
google search

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synthetic images


Explanation:
Disney's Monster INC comes to mind...computer assisted images.


    silicon-valley.siggraph.org/text/ - 24k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  JCEC
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computer-generated image


Explanation:
that is it, i am sure...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
23 mins

agree  JCEC: images
1 hr

agree  Agimus: Yes images
1 hr