KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

PDV

English translation: Part de Voix


23:03 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / on line advertising
French term or phrase: PDV
Univers Infos (International, France, Societé, Régions..)

Nombre de pap sur l’univers Infos sur 1 mois : 6 900 000 pap

Format : Bandeau
CPM brut : 35€
Nombre de bandeaux : 1 000 000
PDV : 28%

Forfait : 8 000€

Again from a range of on line advertising services. Sorry...it's getting a bit late.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:Part de Voix
Explanation:
<<Part de voix (PdV) :
Estimation de la visibilité d'un espace publicitaire sur un site, exprimé en % de la fréquentation prévisionnelle totale du site ou de la rubrique choisie (sport, finance, météo...). Cette notion, utilisée dans la pratique commerciale, diffère de celle
employée en télévision où elle est mesurée a posteriori.
Exemple : Un site réalise un trafic global de 1000 PAP. Si un annonceur acquiert 10% de PdV, il sera visible sur 100 pages.>>
[http://www.geste.fr/publications/Terminologie mai 2002.pdf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 00:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand right, it\'s something like \"representation\" (to stick with the electoral notion of \"voix=vote\") i.e. if a site has 50 banners in succession and you pay to have 2, you have 2 \"votes\", your banners will be viewed by 2/50ths or 4% of people visiting the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 00:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at http://banner.indiax.com/ for definitions of things that might be useful like Click Through Ratio, Click Through Percent, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Useful reference, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Part de VoixxxxBourth
3impression ratio
Sara Freitas
3life pointAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life point


Explanation:
Acronym of Point de Vie

Dans un jeu vidéo, point qui représente l'expérience du personnage et sa capacité de survie à une attaque, c'est-à-dire aux dommages corporels reçus, dont le nombre maximal attribué au départ est déterminé par la classe de personnage choisie, et que le joueur perd lors d'un combat, chaque fois qu'une arme atteint le personnage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I don\'t believe this fits :P


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Part de Voix


Explanation:
<<Part de voix (PdV) :
Estimation de la visibilité d'un espace publicitaire sur un site, exprimé en % de la fréquentation prévisionnelle totale du site ou de la rubrique choisie (sport, finance, météo...). Cette notion, utilisée dans la pratique commerciale, diffère de celle
employée en télévision où elle est mesurée a posteriori.
Exemple : Un site réalise un trafic global de 1000 PAP. Si un annonceur acquiert 10% de PdV, il sera visible sur 100 pages.>>
[http://www.geste.fr/publications/Terminologie mai 2002.pdf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 00:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand right, it\'s something like \"representation\" (to stick with the electoral notion of \"voix=vote\") i.e. if a site has 50 banners in succession and you pay to have 2, you have 2 \"votes\", your banners will be viewed by 2/50ths or 4% of people visiting the site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 00:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at http://banner.indiax.com/ for definitions of things that might be useful like Click Through Ratio, Click Through Percent, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Useful reference, thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impression ratio


Explanation:
If I understand the concept then it could be "impression ratio" as impression is a single instance of an online ad being displayed.

See two sites below, they might be helpful with the rest of your translation


    Reference: http://www.marketingterms.com/dictionary/2/
    Reference: http://www.iab.net/resources/glossary_r.asp
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688