KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

appels sortants

English translation: telemarketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appels sortants (marketing context)
English translation:telemarketing
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

22:10 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / sales & marketing
French term or phrase: appels sortants
Nos grands enjeux sont : la disponibilité des produits, les délais de livraison et la poursuite de la mutualisation des enseignes notamment à l’intérieur des pôles « famille » ou « senior » avec la mise en place de nouveaux process (vente additionnelle, appels sortants…).
Tamara Salvio
United States
telemarketing, phone marketing
Explanation:
is perhaps the meaning, although I hate the very thought of it!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, this is what I arrived at too, once I realized that "vente additionnelle" was incremental sales...and don't worry, this text applies to a British/American subsidiary of a French conglomerate (one more reason telemarketing works (as would direct marketing)...yes we are (for now) so blessedly free from those annoyances...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5direct [marketing] callsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3telemarketing, phone marketing
swisstell
3outward call
Fabrice MERCIER
1 +2outgoing callsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outgoing calls


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
15 mins
  -> merci!

agree  1045
29 mins
  -> merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward call


Explanation:
English


outgoing call
Équivalent(s) français appel sortant




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
outbound call
outward call
originating call

GDT


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telemarketing, phone marketing


Explanation:
is perhaps the meaning, although I hate the very thought of it!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
thanks, this is what I arrived at too, once I realized that "vente additionnelle" was incremental sales...and don't worry, this text applies to a British/American subsidiary of a French conglomerate (one more reason telemarketing works (as would direct marketing)...yes we are (for now) so blessedly free from those annoyances...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct [marketing] calls


Explanation:
:)DM

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576