KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

gomme de xanthane et guar

English translation: xanthan and guar gum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gomme de xanthane et guar
English translation:xanthan and guar gum
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:36 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: gomme de xanthane et guar
cuisine
Silvina
xanthan gum and guar
Explanation:

omaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
  – Carbohydrates (Organic Chem.)
  – Food Additives
  – Cosmetology
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
  – Glucides (Chimie organique)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Cosmétologie
 
xanthan gum Source CORRECT

polysaccharide B-1459 Source
CORRECT, M. DE COMMERCE

  XCPS Source

Keltrol F Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Kelzan Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Xanthan Source

11138-66-2 Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

polysaccharide de type
Xanthane Source CORRECT, MASC

  XCPS Source CORRECT, MASC

gomme xanthane

Domaine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
  – Forage Crops
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
  – Culture des plantes fourragères
Domaine(s)
  – Botánica sistemática
  – Cultivo de plantas forrajeras
guar Source CORRECT

guar plant Source CORRECT

cluster bean Source CORRECT

Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Source LATIN

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

guar Source CORRECT, MASC

cyamopsis Source CORRECT, MASC

cyamopside Source CORRECT, FÉM

Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Source LATIN

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

guar Source MASC

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

DEF – A Plant, Cyamopsis
tetragonolobus, of the legume family,
grown as a forage crop and for its
seeds, which produce a gum (guar
gum) used as a thickening agent and
stabilizer in foods and
pharmaceuticals and as sizing for
paper and cloth. Source

OBS – Cultivated in warm regions,
especially India.... Source

DEF – Plante d'origine asiatique
(Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) cultivée
dans les régions chaudes comme
productrice de gomme
(galactomannane), préparée à partir
des graines. (Famille des
papilionacées). Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]INGREDIENTS:Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. PRODUCT SPECIFICATION PRODUCT: VIS*QUICK ® 21 DESCRIPTION: Vis*Quick ®
21 is a co-agglomeration of guar gum and xanthan gum that takes advantage of ...
www.primerafoods.com/pdf/VisQuick212-7-03.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.primerafoods.com ]

Conformational Role of Xanthan Gum in its Interaction with Guar ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 67, No. 9, 2002 Conformational Role of Xanthan Gum in its Interaction
with Guar Gum. AUTHOR(S): F. Wang, YJ Wang, and Z. Sun. ABSTRACT ...
www.confex.com/store/items/ift/jfs67-3289.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Xanthan gum - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Xanthan gum is capable of synergistic interactions with galactomannans and glucomannans
(eg ... cooling mixtures; locust bean gum being preferred over guar gum as ...
www.sbu.ac.uk/water/hyxan.html - 12k - 26 juin 2003
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4xanthan gum and guar
Karine Piera
4 +2xanthan gum and guar
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xanthan gum and guar


Explanation:
http://www.eurodicautom

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins

agree  roneill: On dit "guar gum" aussi.
29 mins

agree  xxxBourth: But guar is also a gum, so xanthan and guar gum(s)
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xanthan gum and guar


Explanation:

omaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
  – Carbohydrates (Organic Chem.)
  – Food Additives
  – Cosmetology
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
  – Glucides (Chimie organique)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Cosmétologie
 
xanthan gum Source CORRECT

polysaccharide B-1459 Source
CORRECT, M. DE COMMERCE

  XCPS Source

Keltrol F Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Kelzan Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Xanthan Source

11138-66-2 Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

polysaccharide de type
Xanthane Source CORRECT, MASC

  XCPS Source CORRECT, MASC

gomme xanthane

Domaine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
  – Forage Crops
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
  – Culture des plantes fourragères
Domaine(s)
  – Botánica sistemática
  – Cultivo de plantas forrajeras
guar Source CORRECT

guar plant Source CORRECT

cluster bean Source CORRECT

Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Source LATIN

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

guar Source CORRECT, MASC

cyamopsis Source CORRECT, MASC

cyamopside Source CORRECT, FÉM

Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Source LATIN

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

guar Source MASC

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba Source
LATIN

DEF – A Plant, Cyamopsis
tetragonolobus, of the legume family,
grown as a forage crop and for its
seeds, which produce a gum (guar
gum) used as a thickening agent and
stabilizer in foods and
pharmaceuticals and as sizing for
paper and cloth. Source

OBS – Cultivated in warm regions,
especially India.... Source

DEF – Plante d'origine asiatique
(Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) cultivée
dans les régions chaudes comme
productrice de gomme
(galactomannane), préparée à partir
des graines. (Famille des
papilionacées). Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]INGREDIENTS:Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. PRODUCT SPECIFICATION PRODUCT: VIS*QUICK ® 21 DESCRIPTION: Vis*Quick ®
21 is a co-agglomeration of guar gum and xanthan gum that takes advantage of ...
www.primerafoods.com/pdf/VisQuick212-7-03.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.primerafoods.com ]

Conformational Role of Xanthan Gum in its Interaction with Guar ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 67, No. 9, 2002 Conformational Role of Xanthan Gum in its Interaction
with Guar Gum. AUTHOR(S): F. Wang, YJ Wang, and Z. Sun. ABSTRACT ...
www.confex.com/store/items/ift/jfs67-3289.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Xanthan gum - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Xanthan gum is capable of synergistic interactions with galactomannans and glucomannans
(eg ... cooling mixtures; locust bean gum being preferred over guar gum as ...
www.sbu.ac.uk/water/hyxan.html - 12k - 26 juin 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But guar is also a gum, so xanthan and guar gum(s)
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs