KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

petit texte ... voir contexte

English translation: getting on-line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en ligne sa vitrine
English translation:getting on-line
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:09 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: petit texte ... voir contexte
Mettre en ligne sa vitrine est sans doute le moyen le plus efficace pour se faire connaître du "village planétaire".

vitrine = site Internet
vaimoana
getting on-line...
Explanation:
getting on-line is the most efficient way to became known on the global market
Selected response from:

susanagonz
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Je vous saurais gré de bien vouloir m'aider à traduire ce petit texte suivant dont vous avez déjà traduit une partie:

"Mettre en ligne sa vitrine est sans doute le moyen le plus efficace pour se faire connaître du « village planétaire ».

Je l’ai fait.

Vous côtoyez de nombreux Chefs d’entreprises étrangères. Vous pouvez m’aider à faire connaître le service que je peux leur proposer, lorsqu’ils envisagent l’exportation de produits en France ou dans un pays francophone.

Vous en remerciant par avance, veuillez croire, Madame, Monsieur, à mes sentiments les plus distingués."


PAR AVANCE MERCI

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2An on-line presence isElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5An online window on the world is the best route to the planetary villiageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Putting one's showcase on-line ...1045
5global village (full text below)mckinnc
4 +1getting a showcase online is / putting one's products onlineRHELLER
4Setting up your own web site is undoubtledly the most efficient way
irat56
4getting on-line...susanagonz
3 -1Puting its showroom on-line is no doubt most effective way to present/to make known itself to the "g
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting a showcase online is / putting one's products online


Explanation:
without a doubt / surely the most efficient way to become known on the "planet marketplace"

putting one's products on a website is

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Puting its showroom on-line is no doubt most effective way to present/to make known itself to the "g


Explanation:
Puting its showroom on-line is no doubt most effective way to present/to make known itself to the "global village"

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ITS?? NO. One's but in marketing YOU
28 mins
  -> its replaceble their. one's or a xyy's the main phrase is-- Puting xxx showroom on-line is no doubt most effective way to present/to make known xxx to the "g

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An on-line presence is


Explanation:
, without any doubt/surely, the most efficient way to become known in the "global village" / "planetary village"

Leonardo/OLATS - Afrique Virtuelle / Virtual Africa
... Al¹heure du village planétaire et de l¹accès aux outils scientifiques nouveaux pour la ... In the age of the planetary village and with the access to the new ...
www.olats.org/africa/nouveautes.shtml

IMEJ Article - New Era Trends And Technologies in Foreign ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... External links to the author's: Quartier français du Village planétaire, Global Village ... are eager to become better acquainted with their planetary neighbors. ...
imej.wfu.edu/articles/2001/1/05/index.asp



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Nice
30 mins

agree  HRiley: I prefer global village
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global village (full text below)


Explanation:
Taking your business online is undoubtedly the most effective way of getting yourself noticed in the global village

"Village planetaire" is clearly a gallicisation of the well-known expression "global village", which started to be used a great deal as soon as the Internet really began to take off. The sense is that the Internet makes the world effectively a smaller place, encouraging globalisation and making it possible to reach previously inaccessible markets.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Putting one's showcase on-line ...


Explanation:
Putting one's showcase on-line is the
surest way to access the global market place.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting on-line...


Explanation:
getting on-line is the most efficient way to became known on the global market

susanagonz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Je vous saurais gré de bien vouloir m'aider à traduire ce petit texte suivant dont vous avez déjà traduit une partie:

"Mettre en ligne sa vitrine est sans doute le moyen le plus efficace pour se faire connaître du « village planétaire ».

Je l’ai fait.

Vous côtoyez de nombreux Chefs d’entreprises étrangères. Vous pouvez m’aider à faire connaître le service que je peux leur proposer, lorsqu’ils envisagent l’exportation de produits en France ou dans un pays francophone.

Vous en remerciant par avance, veuillez croire, Madame, Monsieur, à mes sentiments les plus distingués."


PAR AVANCE MERCI

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting up your own web site is undoubtledly the most efficient way


Explanation:
of getting known to the planetary village

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An online window on the world is the best route to the planetary villiage


Explanation:
LE TON, c'est ce qui compte....

OU bien YOU or BIEN notionnel...avec le truc sans les ING des verbes...

OR

An online window on the world will get YOU to the planetary village faster,,,




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576