KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

phrase

English translation: every [each] day is like a new adventure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaque jour est une nouvelle aventure
English translation:every [each] day is like a new adventure
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:28 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / phrase
French term or phrase: phrase
Chaque jour est une nouvelle aventure

aujourd’hui,

Orange Côte d’lvoire a 1 an

Would be grateful if anybody could help.

Thanks
Hermann
Everyday is like a new adventure
Explanation:
Today, Orange Côte d’lvoire is one year old

OR

Today, it's Orange Côte d’lvoire first anniversary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know if Orange Côte d’lvoire is a company name....otherwise, Côte d’lvoire would just be Ivory Coast, but I don\'t think this is the case...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoshigami: Ruining Blue Earth (playstation: (2001)) -
... game I ever played. The story line are not boring with a great battle
system. Everyday is like a new adventure. RIP gave it a 10 ...
www.metacritic.com/games/platforms/ playstation/hoshigami/

PopZine Online:: we make them famous -
... Adam: This is probably the best job. Darren: Yeah Adam: Everyday is like a
new adventure, you know? I know it sounds really corny, but it\'s true. ...
www.popzineonline.com/homegrown.htm

Editors
... writer. I\'ve been in journalism for four long years, but everyday is
like a new adventure into the wonderful world of Wenger. Brittany ...
www.polyhighlife.com/staff_images/editors.htm -

New Page 1
... SGRC and the GRC of Scotland. Billie is an absolute delight, everyday
is like a new adventure for him. A very happy and playful lad ...
www.btinternet.com/~franklandt/chinnordale/billie.htm

Jill\'s Adventures in Nepal
... The time is passing quickly, although 2 years does seem like a long time :) Everyday
is like a new adventure... Love, Jill. August 25, 1997 (via e-mail). hello! ...
home.earthlink.net/~chaskes/jill.html

Kato Siberian Husky
... TIMBER has found his Happy Home!! I\'m just writing to you to thank you for letting
me go to live with my new pack! Everyday is like a new adventure. ...
www.ewsr.org/happyhomes/timber/timber.htm

I think I might. -
... Email Address: I think I might have a chemical imbalance. Everyday is
like a new adventure for me: will I be run down and grumpy all day? ...
neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum/ HeadacheF/IthinkImight..html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess Orange is a telecommunication company!
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Andreina - yours was the fastest and spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4every day is a new step forward
cjohnstone
3 +1Each day is a new adventure ...
Francis MARC
4 -1Everyday is like a new adventureAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Everyday is like a new adventure


Explanation:
Today, Orange Côte d’lvoire is one year old

OR

Today, it's Orange Côte d’lvoire first anniversary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know if Orange Côte d’lvoire is a company name....otherwise, Côte d’lvoire would just be Ivory Coast, but I don\'t think this is the case...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoshigami: Ruining Blue Earth (playstation: (2001)) -
... game I ever played. The story line are not boring with a great battle
system. Everyday is like a new adventure. RIP gave it a 10 ...
www.metacritic.com/games/platforms/ playstation/hoshigami/

PopZine Online:: we make them famous -
... Adam: This is probably the best job. Darren: Yeah Adam: Everyday is like a
new adventure, you know? I know it sounds really corny, but it\'s true. ...
www.popzineonline.com/homegrown.htm

Editors
... writer. I\'ve been in journalism for four long years, but everyday is
like a new adventure into the wonderful world of Wenger. Brittany ...
www.polyhighlife.com/staff_images/editors.htm -

New Page 1
... SGRC and the GRC of Scotland. Billie is an absolute delight, everyday
is like a new adventure for him. A very happy and playful lad ...
www.btinternet.com/~franklandt/chinnordale/billie.htm

Jill\'s Adventures in Nepal
... The time is passing quickly, although 2 years does seem like a long time :) Everyday
is like a new adventure... Love, Jill. August 25, 1997 (via e-mail). hello! ...
home.earthlink.net/~chaskes/jill.html

Kato Siberian Husky
... TIMBER has found his Happy Home!! I\'m just writing to you to thank you for letting
me go to live with my new pack! Everyday is like a new adventure. ...
www.ewsr.org/happyhomes/timber/timber.htm

I think I might. -
... Email Address: I think I might have a chemical imbalance. Everyday is
like a new adventure for me: will I be run down and grumpy all day? ...
neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum/ HeadacheF/IthinkImight..html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess Orange is a telecommunication company!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks Andreina - yours was the fastest and spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Today is Orange C. D'Ivoire's 1st anniversary
2 hrs
  -> well..that's EXACTLY what is written on the third line of my explanation...

neutral  Steffen Walter: should be "every day" or "each day" (two words)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each day is a new adventure ...


Explanation:
Today ...
... Orange Côte d'Ivoire is 1 year old



Presuming that "Irange Côte d'ivoire " is a trade mark not translated




Remote, Civilized Adventure. Ultima Thule Outfitters - [ Traduire cette page ]
... call. Click here for the photo gallery. Each day is a new adventure
at Ultima Thule. Itineraries do not exist at Ultima Thule. You ...
ultimathulelodge.com/information/remoteadventure.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Winning Workplaces | Success Stories - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Phyllis makes people feel safe and cared for,” Lazik says. “I always
look forward to going to work as each day is a new adventure. ...
www.winningworkplaces.org/library/ success/success.php?sid=83 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Grand Canyon Horse back ride, Bryce Canyon, Zion National Park, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Each day is a new adventure-completely different from the one before-specially
planned to give you plenty of time in the saddle to explore and enjoy this ...
Description: Horseback ride through some of the worlds largest and most beautiful National Parks, such as Grand...
Catégorie: Sports > Equestrian > ... > North America > United States
www.redrockride.com/ - 20k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every day is a new step forward


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632