KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

phrase

English translation: Orange will send all your messages at half price


21:33 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: phrase
Chaque jour est une nouvelle aventure


du 15 mai au 15 juin,
Orange vous offre 50% de
réduction sur tous vos envois
de messages écrites

Thanks for any help.
Hermann
English translation:Orange will send all your messages at half price
Explanation:
I assume that's the part you're having difficulty with (it's completely superfluous to specify "written" messages in English, at least in the context of IT, where smoke signals are rarely used these days).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Orange will send all your text messages at half price
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Jane for your support and David for pointing out that these are 'text messages'. I have already a translation of these strap lines but still -a bit of brainstorming can sometimes be very helpful. I really like William's version as it is short and snappy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Orange will send all your messages at half price
William Stein
4A new adventure every day!
Carolingua
5 -1From May 15 to June 15, Orange offers you 50% off the cost of sending your written messagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1every day a new adventure
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
every day a new adventure


Explanation:
or a fresh adventure

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: every day is a new adventure
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
From May 15 to June 15, Orange offers you 50% off the cost of sending your written messages


Explanation:


C'mon everybody. THis is just four questions. Some others have posted 15 or 20 questions without shame. Give him a break

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: From May 15th to June 15th, Orange offers you 50% discount on all written messages sent.
3 mins

neutral  David Sirett: "text messages", in the UK at least.
36 mins
  -> who the hell knows what this is?? It could be pigeons going home to roost

neutral  fnordian: no, it is text messages, because orange is a french mobile company.
5 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A new adventure every day!


Explanation:
May 15th through June 15th, Orange offers you a 50% discount on the cost of...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orange will send all your messages at half price


Explanation:
I assume that's the part you're having difficulty with (it's completely superfluous to specify "written" messages in English, at least in the context of IT, where smoke signals are rarely used these days).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Orange will send all your text messages at half price

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially Jane for your support and David for pointing out that these are 'text messages'. I have already a translation of these strap lines but still -a bit of brainstorming can sometimes be very helpful. I really like William's version as it is short and snappy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: This is not about IT, it is about mobile/cell phones. The "messages écrits" are text messages in UK English, using SMS, not e-mail.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, I never heard of Orange here in the States.