KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Canal gris

English translation: grey market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Canal gris
English translation:grey market
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:17 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Canal gris
Any idea what this is in terms of the distribution of goods?
e.g. Convenience foods can be bought from supermarkets and from "canal gris".
Lydia Smith
grey / gray market
Explanation:
marché gris = Ensemble des transactions sur titres effectuées entre intermédiaires avant la cotation officielle. Il dure quelques jours ou quelques heures et prend fin lors de la cotation des titres en bourse. (Sousi-Roubi, Blanche. Lexique de banque et de bourse, 1990)
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think market is better than channel in this respect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grey / gray market
Robintech
5 +1Grey channelManuel Plaza
4grey or gray (market) channel
Jean-Luc Dumont
4gray channelRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grey channel


Explanation:
Business Standard ... COVER STORY - ... It tied up with the Mulchandanis of the Baron group for marketing and manufacturing
CTVs and ... But low-priced products find easy entry through the grey channel. ...
www.business-standard.com/special/ bs1000/2002/cover4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 13:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DEMOGRAPHICS ECONOMY CONSUMER PREFERENCES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... fruit is imported through the Grey channel via Hong ... for availability, improved domestic
distribution infrastructure in ... compared to the previous Marketing Year. ...
agr.state.mt.us/business/tradePDF/CHINlong.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grey / gray market


Explanation:
marché gris = Ensemble des transactions sur titres effectuées entre intermédiaires avant la cotation officielle. Il dure quelques jours ou quelques heures et prend fin lors de la cotation des titres en bourse. (Sousi-Roubi, Blanche. Lexique de banque et de bourse, 1990)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, I think market is better than channel in this respect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: A market employing irregular but not illegal methods; esp A market that legally circumvents authorized channels of distribution to sell goods at prices lower than those intended by the manufacturer (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996)
34 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr

agree  NatalieD
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gray channel


Explanation:
Complicating matters are elements like the gray channel trade (see sidebar), ever-changing
business parties and some questionable labeling, permitting and ...
www.porkboard.org/docs/China.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] US Meat Export Analysis and Trade News
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... The reductions are not enough to make exports competitive with “gray channel”
trade, but Haggard reports there is speculation that the official reductions ...
www.ag.iastate.edu/centers/merc/ news/images/sep_oct.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] jan/feb 2001
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... as a good time to develop the domestic industry, given that the most immediate impact
on imports will be a transition from gray channel trade to legal import ...
www.ag.iastate.edu/centers/merc/ news/images/janfeb01.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ag.iastate.edu ]

[PDF] GAIN Report
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... mainland China through gray channels. In past years, there was a significant
amount of gray channel trade. As China becomes aware ...
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200108/125681656.pdf - Pagine simili

illegal/dubious distribution channels
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey or gray (market) channel


Explanation:
an indirect channel

Gray market channel refers to the legal export/import transaction involving genuine
products into a country by intermediaries other than the authorized [ones]...

... In the home market a local grey market channel buys goods from the manufacturer
or the authorised channel, without the consent of the trademark owner. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/indprop/tm/report.pdf -


2. Canal indirecto o "canal gris"
Es sin duda la entrada más barata y rápida para la fruta

EXPORT AND IMPORT MANAGEMENT
... Gray market channel refers to the legal export/import transaction involving genuine
products into a country by intermediaries other than the authorized ...
sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/pzinszer/ MAR456_Section1/ch17.ppt

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108