KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bulletinage

English translation: Periodical subscription purchase and renewal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bulletinage
English translation:Periodical subscription purchase and renewal
Entered by: Sara Freitas

13:46 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / librairies
French term or phrase: bulletinage
Sub-heading in a presentation of a library management system, under the heading "Gestion des acquisitions". There is no actual text.
Mark Nathan
France
Periodical subscription purchase and renewal
Explanation:
"Bulletinage:

Opération consistant à assurer le suivi des abonnements des périodiques dans un service de documentation."

see: http://www.servicedoc.info/article.php3?id_article=29


Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Periodical subscription purchase and renewal
Sara Freitas
3bulleted summaries (descriptions)RHELLER
3accessioning of serials / periodicals
GILOU
1Could it simply by Bulletins?Diane Ferland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessioning of serials / periodicals


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 13:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mist.univ-paris1.fr/dico/dico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ii. accessioning of serials (which includes relation, ordering, checking-in,
renewal of subscription, studying notices when issues are not received. ...
pawankumarjha.tripod.com/dissertation/chapter1.html - 75k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could it simply by Bulletins?


Explanation:
Sounds to easy but my guess anyway.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulleted summaries (descriptions)


Explanation:
... publishing ideas, especially in the law library acquisitions arena. ... up on the Latest in Library Research" -- wow ... of these topics that are bulleted: "Waiting for ...
www.aallnet.org/sis/tssis/tsll/22-02/res-pub.htm -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Periodical subscription purchase and renewal


Explanation:
"Bulletinage:

Opération consistant à assurer le suivi des abonnements des périodiques dans un service de documentation."

see: http://www.servicedoc.info/article.php3?id_article=29




Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
1 hr