KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Centrale d'achats

English translation: Buying Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centrale d'achat
English translation:Buying Group
Entered by: alx

17:07 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Centrale d'achats
Dans la grande distribution
alx
Buying group
Explanation:
Buying group
See examples and references:

"A Buying Group is generally a group of professionals who band together when making purchases in order to secure better pricing or special payment terms for products or services they purchase regularly."
http://www.cevision.com/buyinggroup.htm

"Buying Group / Centrale d'achat
Organisme qui centralise les achats en vue d'obtenir les prix les plus intéressants".
http://www.pleinchamp.com/exploit/gerer/interex/glossaire/ex...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi comme Cramay, pour moi c\'était aussi une traduction de mémoire (plus de dix ans de traduction anglais-portugais et français-portugais dans le domaine du commerce/distribution)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi comme Cramay, pour moi c\'était aussi une traduction de mémoire (plus de dix ans de traduction anglais-portugais et français-portugais dans le domaine du commerce/distribution)!
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4central buying office
William Stein
5 +2central purchasing department or officeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Trading group
Christine C.
5Buying group
CristinaPereira
3 +2purchasing cooperative (pool)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchasing cooperative (pool)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce
Domaine(s)
  – Comercio
purchasing
cooperative Source
CORRECT

purchasing pool Source

centrale d\'achats Source
CORRECT, FÉM

centrale d\'achat Source
CORRECT, FÉM

coopérative de
détaillants Source CORRECT,
FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone: pool rather than cooperative as not always cooperatives int the legal contract form
16 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think for a single company you cannot say cooperative...that's in a cooperative-type French company. The hypermarchés for example would be ''central purchasing department'
28 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
central buying office


Explanation:
For a buyer's cooperative, but I've also seen it used loosely to mean "shopping center" or "mall"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with central buying office; not shopping center/mall-that's a centre d'achats
4 mins

agree  cjohnstone: with central buying office but NEVER EVER shopping centre !!! 2 different things
17 mins
  -> No kidding, that's why I said I've seen it used loosely that way: in fact, 7 million times when translating a website for an online shopping center.

agree  Azure
21 mins

agree  Emérentienne
27 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central purchasing department or office


Explanation:
Dans UNE société qui groupe tous ses achats...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si plusiers sociétés participent dans votre cas, alors là Gilles a raision. Mais si c\'est UNE société avec plusiers UNITES, c\'est central purchasing department...

Bien sure, un groupement des sociétés OU bien une coopérative d\'achat, alors là, c\'est purchasing cooperative...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Didn't we have this a few days ago? By the way, I see where "procurement" is increasingly used in non-governmental contexts. Also, Purchasing cooperative" is too specific and rather unusual anyway.
38 mins
  -> yes it is used but why use such an awful term if it can be avoided

agree  writeaway: yup-for sure
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buying group


Explanation:
Buying group
See examples and references:

"A Buying Group is generally a group of professionals who band together when making purchases in order to secure better pricing or special payment terms for products or services they purchase regularly."
http://www.cevision.com/buyinggroup.htm

"Buying Group / Centrale d'achat
Organisme qui centralise les achats en vue d'obtenir les prix les plus intéressants".
http://www.pleinchamp.com/exploit/gerer/interex/glossaire/ex...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi comme Cramay, pour moi c\'était aussi une traduction de mémoire (plus de dix ans de traduction anglais-portugais et français-portugais dans le domaine du commerce/distribution)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainsi comme Cramay, pour moi c\'était aussi une traduction de mémoire (plus de dix ans de traduction anglais-portugais et français-portugais dans le domaine du commerce/distribution)!


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trading group


Explanation:
Je connais cette traduction de mémoire. Après vérification dans le Robert & Collins du Management, j'ai eu confirmation que ma mémoire fonctionne bien. Il existe aussi d'autres formulations également valables et citées par de précédents intervenants : buying/purchasing group.
Question de préférence.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7