KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bureau d\'étude

English translation: R & D [research and development] department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bureau d'études
English translation:R & D [research and development] department
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:13 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: bureau d\'étude
in any company
alx
R & D service
Explanation:
research and developement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development

Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
That's it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3research department / services / firmRHELLER
5 +1engineering and design departmentxxxTransflux
4 +1R & D service
Emérentienne
5marketing departmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5consultant (?)xxxBourth
4engineeering firm
lenkl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing department


Explanation:
where they do the marketing surveys

usually it comes under marketing and is not a separate department

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: marketing is also too restrictive, études can mean all sorts of things including research on the products developped
11 mins
  -> Yes and OF COURSE we need context

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultant (?)


Explanation:
Your "any company" is a bit broad!

True, many companies will call on design offices/consultants, or may even have their own in-house design offices, if they have to design things (buildings, bridges, cornflake boxes, perfume bottles).

But a bureau d'études can also be a market survey consultant (étude de marché).

From the web: <<il est prévu la réalisation d'une étude de marché avec le bureau d'étude Yole Développement, spécialisé dans le marketing de l'innovation.>>

The term I've given (consultant) will work in either case, but is far from ideal. More context please!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: not ideal as a consultant is an outsourcing solution for a company not an in-house one
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau d'étude
R & D service


Explanation:
research and developement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 17:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

development



Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
That's it, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: This was where I was leaning - but usually R & D department, rather than service (sounds outsourced)
21 mins
  -> department, you're right

neutral  RHELLER: never heard of such a thing in the U.S.-KEY WORD HERE IS DEPARTMENT, not service
9 hrs
  -> most large manufacturing companies have a research and development department, I believe the French borrowed the expression from the US, as often

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bureau d'étude
research department / services / firm


Explanation:
if it is a separate company, use research firm
if it is within a company, use department or services

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
5 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  ZIL
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau d'étude
engineeering firm


Explanation:
I'm just throwing that in as a possibility. All of the other answers are probably right but there is no way you can know precisely what the term refers to and it cannot be translated as it stands.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering and design department


Explanation:
or often I translate it as "design department",
but it depends on context

bon courage

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day 2 hrs