KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

des Majors

English translation: major record companies


21:12 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: des Majors
1.1 Numérisation et Encodage
Les titres et albums référencés par XXXXX proviennent aussi bien des Majors que des labels indépendants Ils sont fournis par XXXXX ou pourront issus du catalogue du prestataire le cas échéant (sélection de titres déjà encodés et figurant dans le catalogue du prestataire).

(website where music is downloaded)
Paula Price
English translation:major record companies
Explanation:
That's how I read it. Karen
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7major record companiesKaren Tucker
4 +4"majors" very usual these days, keep as is
cjohnstone
4 +2major labelsPB Trans
5major music labelsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3... the big industry players ...1045
3les plus grandes maisons de disques
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
major record companies


Explanation:
That's how I read it. Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia FELOIU
1 min

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
19 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: and you are correct to read it thus ! (major vs independent is the basic dichotomy in the record industry).
39 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
48 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
48 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les plus grandes maisons de disques


Explanation:
Universal Music : Label-Maison de disques
... Annuaire des sites musicauxAnnuaire web MCM. Dictionnaire de la musiqueDicozik.
Tout MCM. ... plan du site. Fiche Label-Maison de disques MCM.net. Universal Music. ...
www.mcm.net/folder/index.php/6261/ - 33k - En cache - Pages similaires

Open Directory - World: Français: Commerce et économie: Arts et ...
... Trema - Maison de disques dédiée aux artistes francophones et ... Universal Music
- Catalogue du label musical : artistes ... music, pop, rock, musique pour enfant ...
dmoz.org/.../Fran%E7ais/Commerce_et_%E9conomie/Arts_et_divertissements/ Musique/Production/Maisons_de_disques/ - 13k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: certes, mais tu traduis comment :) ?
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... the big industry players ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major music labels


Explanation:
That's the expression for this.

FastTrack >> E-Commerce & Internet jobs >> News Moontaxi gets major
music labels on board. On-line service set to open this fall. ...
www.workopolis.com/servlet/Content/fasttrack/ 20030812/RMOON12?section=Ecommerce - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

PCWorld.com - Napster Settles With ***Major Music Labels***
Napster Settles With Major Music Labels. Napster customers will access
copyrighted tunes only through MusicNet's service. James Niccolai ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,51844,00.asp - Similar pages

Major music label teams with Napster-inspired firms | CNET News. ...
Major music label teams with Napster-inspired firms | One of the major music
labels takes a first tentative step toward relaxing tensions with the file ...
news.com.com/2100-1023_3-246315.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Tooooooooo long
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major labels


Explanation:
major as well as independent labels

Downloading Music in Canada
... to CD to US$0.79, but you still have to have a subscription. The Major Labels The 5 major labels have consolidated into two groups (and then cross-licensed everything): MusicNet - AOL Time Warner ...
www.chebucto.ns.ca/~rakerman/digimusic.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages

Outlyer.org: Initial thoughts on Music Downloading
... is fairly clear; the major labels have been producing ... and will suffer or survive based on the market leadership of the major labels. Since the major labels seem to be more keen on persuing ...
www.outlyer.org/archives/000071.html
More pages from www.outlyer.org

Naxos at 15: An Interview with Klaus Heymann
... always easy. “Some stores wouldn’t even shelve us with the major labels. We had separate racks,” Heymann recalls. “That turned out ... were in thrall to the major labels, but that’s a thing of ...
www.scena.org/columns/anson/020901-PA-naxos.html • Related Pages
More pages from www.scena.org

Wally's World of Entertainment - Talent Booking Agency for College Entertainment, Campus Activities, University ...
A high impact, Artist development company, booking live college performances and college entertainment for Artists releasing new record product on major labels and new artists.
www.houseofwally.com • Related Pages
More pages from www.houseofwally.com

CanEHdian.com: Nonpoint
Profile from CanEHdian includes biography, reviews, poll, audio, links and message board. ... a regional best-seller. By the time major labels came courting, Nonpoint routinely sold out large venues ...
www.canehdian.com/non/artists/n/nonpoint/biography.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-10 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather:

from major and independent labels alike

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
28 mins
  -> thank you. I think this is the best way to put it in the sentence (major and independent labels alike)

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> obrigada

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"majors" very usual these days, keep as is


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: also agree with this one
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: yes this one also has gone translinguistic
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
6 hrs
  -> thks

agree  xxxWayne Sutton
10 hrs
  -> thks