KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

la vente dématérialisée

English translation: virtual sale/selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la vente dématérialisée
English translation:virtual sale/selling
Entered by: Paula Price

23:06 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: la vente dématérialisée
Au lancement, le site devra se positionner comme « le site de téléchargement de Musique de XXXXXX».
Ce site, destiné à la Musique dans un premier temps, devra s’imposer par la suite comme le portail de la vente dématérialisée de XXXXX, en proposant des films, des logiciels, des jeux et des produits de personnalisation de téléphones mobiles.

(website for downloading music)
Paula Price
virtual sale/virtual selling
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 possibilitiesxxxBourth
4 +2virtual sale/virtual selling
CristinaPereira
4 +1Internet salesxxxsarahl
1binary sales
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet sales


Explanation:
as opposed to brick-and-mortar stores

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: but even bricks and mortar could be bought through the internet. Salam!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual sale/virtual selling


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  HRiley
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 possibilities


Explanation:
I suspect this refers to sales of downloadable products. IOW, no actual concrete product exchanges hands, though the buyer does end up with something. "virtual selling/sales" probably corresponds.

This is in contrast to e-commerce (Amazon.com books and videos, for ex.)where concrete goods and despatched and paid for.

<<Indeed, although t-commerce [television-based commerce]is expected to reap $45 billion annually by 2005, according to Ovum, e-commerce dominates the brickless sales landscape.>>

"Brickless sales" here refers to sales enterprises not using actual brick-and-mortar stores - obviously TV sales fall into that category too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts : DOWNLOAD SALES

<<Study predicts P2P evolution limits download sales growth
Posted by Dan Bell on 23 September 2003 - 06:53 - Source: mi2n.com

Get ready with your best eyeroll. According to a new report by Informa Media Group, the value of global music sales conducted over the internet will reach 3.9 billion dollars in 2008. The creatively named report, Music on the Internet (4th Edition) predicts music sales online will rise from 4.5% in 2003 to 11.9% in 2008. Hard format recordings will continue to account for the greatest share of this total in the years to 2008. The report also estimates that combined revenues from digital downloads and subscription services will rise to 1.8 billion in 2008. >>

Plenty on the web about download sales, i.e. sales of anything you can download from a supplier, e.g. \" films, des logiciels, des jeux et des produits de personnalisation de téléphones mobiles\"


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: I perfectly agree with you and your explanation. I'm not saying that "virtual" is the best choice (it just came to my mind)), but then how would you make the difference between "téléchargement" et "vente dématérialisée"?
18 mins

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: download sales seems to be the most logical in the context
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la vente dématérialisée
binary sales


Explanation:
I came late so all the good answers were suggested. So I thought I would contribute this bit since all that is being sold online is bytes in the form of 1's and 0's.

A toute fin utile.

PS: I claim no copyright of course.



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390