KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

baladeur numérique

English translation: digital media player/digital music player


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baladeur numérique
English translation:digital media player/digital music player
Entered by: Paula Price

15:21 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: baladeur numérique
Téléchargement : Le titre est acquis définitivement par le client, il obtient le droit de conserver et d’écouter le titre indéfiniment, et suivant des règles pré-définies (avec les éditeurs), de le transférer vers un baladeur numérique, de l’écouter sur sa chaîne hi-fi et de le graver.

(website for downloading music)
Paula Price
MP3 player
Explanation:
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Digital media player

the MP3 is the one which is baladeur-- you can carry it with you. Baladeur means walkman but here I think they mean MP3 Player.

www.neurosaudio.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

MP3 and Digital Media Players - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 293 products in MP3 and Digital Media Players. Refine your search here
(view current results below): ... Digital mp3 player Great Prices on eBay. ...
hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/ xPP-MP3_-Digital_Audio_Players~linkin_id-3011674 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages




www.neurosaudio.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

MP3 and Digital Media Players - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 293 products in MP3 and Digital Media Players. Refine your search here
(view current results below): ... Digital mp3 player Great Prices on eBay. ...
hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/ xPP-MP3_-Digital_Audio_Players~linkin_id-3011674 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

music player, digital music player if you don\'t go with the next answers or portable MP3 player
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Digital media player came just in time for me.
So thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digital music player
HRiley
4 +3digital walkman
William Stein
4 +1digital personal stereoCharlie Bavington
5MP3 playerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1digital walkman
GILOU
4 -1digital walkmanKaren Tucker
2 +1digital walkman
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital walkman


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From... PC World Sony building digital Walkman. ...
www.cnn.com/TECH/computing/9904/08/netman.idg/ - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

digital walkman - [ Traduire cette page ]
digital walkman. ... digital walkman search for the lowest prices on computers,
software, office products and electronics. Or check out the deals below: ...
www.comparesprices.com/digital_walkman.htm - 6k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  sktrans
4 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: probably best avoided as Walkman is a trademark, just to be on the safe side.
6 mins

disagree  xxxTransflux: I'm with Charlie on this. It would be nice if one took a little pause to think before one answered
26 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baladeur numérique
digital walkman


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Electronics: Sony WMFX261 Digital Walkman
... tape capability; Anti-rolling mechanism See more technical details View the product
manual [Download: PDF, 452KB]. ... Accessories for Sony WMFX261 Digital Walkman. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00000JFI4?v=glance - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

PCWorld.com - Download Tunes to a Walkman
Download Tunes to a Walkman. In 20 years Sony's breakthrough has gone
from cassette to CD and now plays downloaded music from your PC. ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,12993,00.asp - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  sktrans
5 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: probably best avoided as Walkman is a trademark, just to be on the safe side
7 mins

agree  Tony M: I'm choosing yours to agree with, William, because that second reference of yours looks spot-on. I'm afraid now 'walkman' is like 'hoover', and I think Sony are astute enough to know that ANY publicity is GOOD publicity!
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
digital walkman


Explanation:
I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure that's what they're talking about. Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: see above !
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MP3 player


Explanation:
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Digital media player

the MP3 is the one which is baladeur-- you can carry it with you. Baladeur means walkman but here I think they mean MP3 Player.

www.neurosaudio.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

MP3 and Digital Media Players - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 293 products in MP3 and Digital Media Players. Refine your search here
(view current results below): ... Digital mp3 player Great Prices on eBay. ...
hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/ xPP-MP3_-Digital_Audio_Players~linkin_id-3011674 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages




www.neurosaudio.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

MP3 and Digital Media Players - Prices and Reviews at DealTime
... You found 293 products in MP3 and Digital Media Players. Refine your search here
(view current results below): ... Digital mp3 player Great Prices on eBay. ...
hardwarecentral.dealtime.com/ xPP-MP3_-Digital_Audio_Players~linkin_id-3011674 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

music player, digital music player if you don\'t go with the next answers or portable MP3 player

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Digital media player came just in time for me.
So thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: This was my initial reaction, but after a pause for thought, I realised that MP3 is not the only digital music format, and not ALL MP3 players are 'mobile'
3 mins

agree  PB Trans: this is the best answer, but to be more specific, use "portable" (portable MP3 player)
27 mins

disagree  GILOU: c'est un lecteur MP3
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baladeur numérique
digital personal stereo


Explanation:
This solution avoids using registered trademarks (Walkman) or proprietary file formats (MP3) which the site has clearly been careful to do !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: walkman is currently about as generic as "kleenex", the internet if full of walkmen from many companies, and not just Sony
3 mins
  -> True, but to be on the safe side, and not incur Sony's wrath, I would avoid it !

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: mobile music player (on peut se balader avec).
16 mins

agree  xxxTransflux: yes you are talking sense Charlie
22 mins

disagree  GILOU: walkman is quite correct, sorry
26 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baladeur numérique
digital walkman


Explanation:
also known as a "Sony stick" or some such like..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like the stick is the storage device that can be used in any number of electonic devices

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: no question there ! ;-)
1 min
  -> ta

agree  sktrans
5 mins
  -> ta

disagree  Charlie Bavington: it wouldn't be fair if I didn't stick a 'disagree' here, cos I have to everyone else !
10 mins
  -> well thanks there Chucky

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baladeur numérique
digital music player


Explanation:
This is how Apple refers to the iPod

"The new super-slim iPod once again redefines what a digital music player should be. It’s lighter than 2 CDs, can hold up to 10,000 ...
Description: Pocket-sized ultralight hard-drive based device. Includes technical specifications, video clips,..."
www.apple.com/ipod/

If you want to make it clear that it's a walkman-type device (rather than some kind of jukebox software) you could say "portable digital music player"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-11 16:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more Google hits - not always the best gauge of terminology usage, but many seem to be from established US vendors

Apple - iPod
... With the industry’s only true Auto-Sync, your iPod portable digital music player
is always up-to-date, mirroring the latest changes you’ve made in iTunes ...
Description: Pocket-sized ultralight hard-drive based device. Includes technical specifications, video clips,...
Category: Computers > Hardware > ... > Audio > Portable Players > Apple iPod
www.apple.com/ipod/

TechTV | IRiver iFP-390T Portable Digital-Music Player
... 30 pm Eastern, CC Marquee Logo 110503. IRiver iFP-390T Portable Digital-Music Player, One of the best flash players gets an upgrade. ...
www.techtv.com/freshgear/products/ story/0,23008,3520453,00.html

TechTV | Review: Gateway DMP300 256MB Digital-Music Player
You are here: Home > TV Shows > Fresh Gear >
Products > Review: Gateway DMP300 256MB... ...
www.techtv.com/freshgear/products/ story/0,23008,3520389,00.html

Amazon.com: Electronics: Sony Digital Music Player (NW-MS9)
... Features: Portable digital music player; 64 MB memory, expandable with MagicGate Memory Sticks; Supports MP3, ATRAC3, WMA, and Liquid ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/B00005T3V9?v=glance - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Portable Audio: Portable MP3 Players
... Panasonic designed its SV-SD85 for that very purpose: it plays PC ...Read more. Samsung YP-55 V 256MB Portable Digital Music Player. ...
www.crutchfield.com/ISEO-rgbtcspd/ cgi-bin/ProdGroup.asp?g=10230

Apple iPod 15GB MP3 Player. Read mp3 player reviews and compare ...
... Once again, Apple turns the portable digital music player market on its ear with hassle-free functionality and stunning, well-considered design that place iPod ...
shopping.yahoo.com/p_apple-ipod-15gb__1991243894

Harmony Central®: QDesign Launches Secure, Scalable Digital ...
... Using QDX Fit-to-Media, users can automatically store up to 2.5 hours of music on a 32MB portable digital music player, compared to the maximum of ...
www.harmony-central.com/Newp/2000/qdx.html

PCWorld.com - Iomega Ships Digital Music Player
Iomega sings a new tune for Zip disks with its HipZip portable digital music player. ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,18558,00.asp

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, the addition of 'portable' is ESSENTIAL, but this is SO CLUMSY!//I meant, of course, that it gets clumsy with portable. Apple are obliged to avoid copying, but 'the industry' will use whatever sells their products!
7 mins
  -> It may be clumsy, but the Apple iPod literature uses precisely that phrase... my aim was to find the term most likely to be used in the industry

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes why not...
9 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, I agree. In fact, I was just about to suggest it
13 mins

agree  xxxTransflux: 2,870 hits for portable digital music player so not that clumsy!
1 hr