KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

le délai de remise en production

English translation: required time to resume operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le délai de remise en production
English translation:required time to resume operation
Entered by: Paula Price

17:11 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: le délai de remise en production
Quel est le délai maximal de réaction
Décrire la procédure de ré-encryptage des fichiers
Quel est le délai de remise en production lors d’opérations de ré-encryptage

(website for downloading music tracks)
Paula Price
how long will it take... or required time...
Explanation:
How long will it take to resume operation...

What is the required time to resume operation...

good luck.
Selected response from:

xxxDanny041
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2how long will it take... or required time...xxxDanny041
4 +2delay to resume production
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le délai de remise en production
delay to resume production


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: but with the change : delay in resuming production (Bonjour Abdellatif)
5 mins
  -> Bonjour Diane (Il pleut sur Liège)

neutral  Buzzy: "Delay" tends to suggest "retard" rather than just time required
15 hrs

agree  CHE124
3 days 9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how long will it take... or required time...


Explanation:
How long will it take to resume operation...

What is the required time to resume operation...

good luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia FELOIU
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ZIL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you