KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

vendeur affine

English translation: suitable seller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vendeur affine
English translation:suitable seller
Entered by: Paula Price

18:07 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: vendeur affine
Accès au vendeur de XXXXX: réservé au forfait premium, cette offre permet de connaître son « vendeur affine » ou magasin affine, c’est-à-dire le vendeur ou le magasin de XXXXX dont les goûts musicaux exprimés par la « play-list » ressemblent le plus à celle de l’internaute.

(website for downloading music)
Paula Price
suitable/appropriate
Explanation:
autre possibilités
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"in-tune salesperson"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4suitable/appropriatetoubabou
4related sellerSonia FELOIU
3 +1matchingxxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching


Explanation:
sounds like matchmaking software! ;-)
affine coined from affinités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless it\'s geometry, une droite affine

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124
3 days 8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related seller


Explanation:
In this context it seems the only logical answer.

Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"in-tune salesperson"


Explanation:
affiner means to be in tune in fact

and they are using quotation marks

I think it's your best bet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French is attuned [does that take two tts? can\'t remember]
but \"in-tune\" works better I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:33:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is neither particularly business nor legal. It is a musical/literary term used by the writers to express their specific idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
\"Tuned- salesman\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: \"tuned-in salesperson\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable/appropriate


Explanation:
autre possibilités

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!