KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

les chantres de la nouveauté

English translation: the high priests of the latest thing/ of what's in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les chantres de la nouveauté
English translation:the high priests of the latest thing/ of what's in
Entered by: William Stein

12:37 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: les chantres de la nouveauté
chez les chantres de la nouveauté, la pub et la mode...

the high priests of ???

looking for sth which translates nouveauté better than "the latest thing"
celandine
the high priests what's in
Explanation:
the 10 commandments for the next 10 minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-15 13:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: the high priests OF what\'s in
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with - the high priests of "the latest thing" - the high priests of fashion could have solved this if the phrase did not go on to mention that these hight priests were the advertising and fashion industries in person...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innovation/all that's newxxxCMJ_Trans
4I'm a (music please)xxxBourth
4the promoters of all that's new
Lucien Marcelet
4pioneers...
Jacques Saleh
4the high priests what's in
William Stein
4the heralds of
Parrot
3heralding a new era
alx


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovation/all that's new


Explanation:
par exemple.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the harbingers of....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: this is a good one
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les chantres de la nouveauté
the heralds of


Explanation:
innovation? Another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heralding a new era


Explanation:
in fashion or the arts.

or a new dawn



alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les chantres de la nouveauté
the high priests what's in


Explanation:
the 10 commandments for the next 10 minutes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-15 13:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: the high priests OF what\'s in

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
I think I'll stick with - the high priests of "the latest thing" - the high priests of fashion could have solved this if the phrase did not go on to mention that these hight priests were the advertising and fashion industries in person...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pioneers...


Explanation:
In marketing, the term "pioneer" is used for those who are the first to adopt new fads, fashions, etc.

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a (music please)


Explanation:
dedicated follower or fashion, even.

Which side of the coin are your chantres on?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 13:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: make that \"of fashion\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les chantres de la nouveauté
the promoters of all that's new


Explanation:
conveys the idea exactly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-15 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promoters of advertising, the latest fashion and all that\'s new

to translate the whole sentence

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24