KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

l’œuf interroge depuis toujours

English translation: the egg has always egged on Mr X's reflection...


20:39 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: l’œuf interroge depuis toujours
Considéré comme un monde complet, tenu pour être le plus parfait des emballages alimentaires naturels, l’œuf interroge depuis toujours M. X qui s’est malicieusement employé cette année à casser le moule de la tradition pour créer ses Compressions Pascales.
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:the egg has always egged on Mr X's reflection...
Explanation:
because that's what eggs are for, really (as in the which was first joke) :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 20:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now seriously :

The egg has always been an unsolved riddle for Mr X
Eggs have always questioned/aroused the curiosity of Mr X
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Great! Thanks to all!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the egg has always egged on Mr X's reflection...
Emérentienne
4 +2the egg has always puzzled Mr X
Jean-Luc Dumont
4a challenge/prodding him onxxxsarahl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interroge, as in this sentence
the egg has always egged on Mr X's reflection...


Explanation:
because that's what eggs are for, really (as in the which was first joke) :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 20:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now seriously :

The egg has always been an unsolved riddle for Mr X
Eggs have always questioned/aroused the curiosity of Mr X

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Great! Thanks to all!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: we shell see!
2 mins
  -> hmm, don't count your chickens before they're hatched

agree  irat56: Well, well, well!
7 mins

agree  Azure
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: joli, mais je me demande si cela ne se construit pas avec egg on someone to do sthing. ex: has always egged on Mr. X to know/do more
35 mins
  -> juste : egg on to do something c'est le sens strict, disons qu'on a pris une petite liberté

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a challenge/prodding him on


Explanation:
Mr X,in a break with tradition, tried an omelette of his own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr X, not one to chicken out when faced with a challenge, etc.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interroge, as in this sentence
the egg has always puzzled Mr X


Explanation:
has always been a source of puzzlement/interrogation

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: did it make him eggy, er, edgy?
2 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
7 hrs

agree  moya
13 hrs