KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels

English translation: So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels
English translation:So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:37 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Pour mieux atteindre vos clients potentiels
Marketing
vaimoana
So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank You and Happy New Year !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To target potential clients/customers more effectivelyxxxIanW
5 +2So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clientsPaul Stevens
4 +2To better reach your potential clients ...1045
5You can reach or target your potential customers better byJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To target potential clients/customers more effectively


Explanation:
To target potential clients/customers more effectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-22 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s no need to translate \"vos\" here - they\'re not \"yours\" until you\'ve won them ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
18 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
1 day 5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So as/In order to better access/reach your potential clients


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank You and Happy New Year !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041: "to better reach" is better :-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: Good to see someone who's not afraid to judiciously split the infinitive.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To better reach your potential clients ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: clear and simple
2 hrs
  -> Merci Abdellatif ...

agree  Richard Benham
23 hrs
  -> Merci Richard ... et Joyeux Noël ...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can reach or target your potential customers better by


Explanation:
English marketing texts NEVER begin with:

TO
In order to
etc.

Start with YOU or just a verb if it's a phrase:

Reach your potential customers more easily BY

also, customer not client...client only for a law firm,fro example

15 years experience as a marketing writer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Richard and Ian:
I mean when you are beginning a new paragraph, with a strong idea and this is that kind of sentence, I am sure of this. Now, you can translate any way you like but I have to say what I know right? And I happen to know this, that\'s all. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not take my comments the wrong way. This just happens to be an area I know something about...That is not to say that you will never find a sentence beginning with \"TO\'\' in any marketing text, but this one is so common - the one that has been asked - and is very commonly at the beginning of texts.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is good thinking if the phrase quoted really is the beginning of the sentence. Otherwise it's not really necessary.
19 hrs
  -> It sure sounds like the beginning of something; and this kind of beginning ie advice on how to get new customers NEVER would begin with in order to or to...Have you done any marketing writing, BTW?

neutral  xxxIanW: "English marketing texts NEVER begin with 'to'" - isn't that a bit of a sweeping statement? And in any case, this isn't necessary a piece of advertising copy, it could from be a marketing presentation or anything else.
21 hrs
  -> No Ian..They just don't and when you see them, cela suinte la traduction...