KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

hurler en cœur

English translation: yelled in unison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hurler en cœur
English translation:yelled in unison
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

17:42 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Newspaper article
French term or phrase: hurler en cœur
Officiellement, il s’agit d’acheter des espaces publicitaires pour les régions concernées. Mon œil ! hurlent en cœur les compagnies concurrentes et les aéroports qui ont refusé de jouer le jeu, comme à Tarbes. Les aides publiques seraient en fait anticoncurrentielles
xxxsilas1964
yelled in unison
Explanation:
joyeuses fêtes
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hollered in unison
NancyLynn
4 +3yelled in unison
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hurler en cœur
yelled in unison


Explanation:
joyeuses fêtes

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins
  -> marci et joyeuses fêtes

agree  roneill: Joyeux Noël et Bonne Année!Go raibh míle maith agat!
7 hrs
  -> Nodlaig mhaith chugnat

agree  Federica Masante
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hurler en cœur
hollered in unison


Explanation:
another choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-24 17:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screamed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-24 17:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cried out in unison, a less violent image

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: should be en choeur as in quire. Merry Christmas Nancy!
5 mins
  -> Merry Christmas to you too Sarah !

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Happy Holidays !

agree  Federica Masante
21 hrs
  -> cheers