KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

la vie en grand

English translation: A world of choice


09:27 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: la vie en grand
This is another slogan featuring underneath a bathroom collection brand name.
The full slogan is: elle vous fera voir la vie en grand

My initial thought was 'it will make you see the bigger picture' - but I'm not particularly happy with that.
Any ideas would be great!
Rachel Mackay
English translation:A world of choice
Explanation:
(Giving you/presenting you with) a world of choice

Broadening your horizons

Opening your eyes to endless possibilities
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
'Opening your eyes to endless possibilities' is what fits best. Many thanks for everyone's ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life in all its gloryxxxIanW
5It will expand your horizonxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1A world of choice
jerrie
4"she makes you see the life in the great scheme"May Erne
3enlarge your worldxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"she makes you see the life in the great scheme"


Explanation:
or less litteraly "she makes you see the life from a greater perspective"

May Erne
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It will expand your horizon


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life in all its glory


Explanation:
How about "Savour life in all its glory", "Experience life in all its glory" or even "See life in all its glory"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: I think you're closer to the French meaning, Ian but the others are pretty close too
4 mins

agree  roneill: I agree with rene_teews
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A world of choice


Explanation:
(Giving you/presenting you with) a world of choice

Broadening your horizons

Opening your eyes to endless possibilities

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
'Opening your eyes to endless possibilities' is what fits best. Many thanks for everyone's ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlarge your world


Explanation:
- not totally happy with this but I have the feeling that they are talking "mirrors" here.
Maybe something with "magnify" even?
In the end, your idea could work: for the bigger picture; for a broader veiw.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264