KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

modifier le contenu de son panier

English translation: shopping basket


12:41 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: modifier le contenu de son panier
Dans les trois prochaines sections, nous présentons les différents systèmes mis en place par les opérateurs qui visent à inciter le client à augmenter sa fréquence de visite, à augmenter son panier par visite / saturer le client en produits (cas de certains programmes bancaires) ou à modifier le contenu de son panier.


I am translating "Panier" as "buying behaviour" as found in Le Grande Dictionnaire but would like to see if anyone has any variations on this?
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:shopping basket
Explanation:
Not sure if this works in this context, but "buying behavior" doesn't sound right to me. You can "modify" buying behavior, but how do you "increase" buying behavior.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input, your explanation was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shopping basketKaren Tucker
3 +1shopping basket
Simona de Logu
3Modify shopping cart
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modify shopping cart


Explanation:
...if it is in relation to a web site.

Not sure of the context here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shopping basket

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping basket


Explanation:
Not sure if this works in this context, but "buying behavior" doesn't sound right to me. You can "modify" buying behavior, but how do you "increase" buying behavior.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input, your explanation was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping basket


Explanation:
I've seen "panier" used to refer to "shopping basket" on e-commerce sites (comprised of the various items purchased by the customer) and also in market research documents to refer to the average purchase per customer, i.e. "basket average" or "average shopping basket." So I think you could safely say "shopping basket."

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
31 mins