KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

forfaits touristiques

English translation: holiday package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forfait touristique
English translation:holiday package
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

16:29 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / travel, tourism
French term or phrase: forfaits touristiques
Terms and conditions of a tour operator:

"Nota : la formule demi-pension comprend autant de repas que de nuits prévues dans le séjour. Pour les forfaits touristiques, 1 semaine = 7 nuits. "
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
holiday packages
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 16:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Choice - Book your dream holiday online - Great value ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Find great value holiday packages and bargain all inclusive holidays from the
online travel agent First Choice where a late holiday deal and last minute ...
Descripción: Holiday operator, based in Crawley, UK.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Crawley > Business and Economy
www.firstchoice.co.uk/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

gold coast holiday packages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click Here For More Gold Coast Accommodation and Gold Coast Apartments or Holiday
Packages on the Famous Gold Coast Australia Web Hosting Powered by www ...
www.queenslandgoldcoast.com.au/ gold_coast_holiday_packages.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scuba Diving Travel | Discount Dive Holiday Packages - Scuba ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Looking for a Cheap Dive Travel Getaway? Check out TravelBooty\'s Special
Rates on Dive Resorts and Complete Scuba Diving holiday Packages! ...
www.scubadivetravel.co.uk/ - 17k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Great - thanks.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9holiday packages
Maria Luisa Duarte
3tourist packages
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
holiday packages


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-20 16:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Choice - Book your dream holiday online - Great value ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Find great value holiday packages and bargain all inclusive holidays from the
online travel agent First Choice where a late holiday deal and last minute ...
Descripción: Holiday operator, based in Crawley, UK.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Crawley > Business and Economy
www.firstchoice.co.uk/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

gold coast holiday packages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click Here For More Gold Coast Accommodation and Gold Coast Apartments or Holiday
Packages on the Famous Gold Coast Australia Web Hosting Powered by www ...
www.queenslandgoldcoast.com.au/ gold_coast_holiday_packages.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scuba Diving Travel | Discount Dive Holiday Packages - Scuba ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Looking for a Cheap Dive Travel Getaway? Check out TravelBooty\'s Special
Rates on Dive Resorts and Complete Scuba Diving holiday Packages! ...
www.scubadivetravel.co.uk/ - 17k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Great - thanks.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker
0 min

agree  Viena BW
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo
24 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
34 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: or vacation packages (U.S.)
7 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist packages


Explanation:
an alternative (somewhat? literal).. does exist in English too.

Air Luxor - Air Luxor Tours: Renew its Tourist Package to Madeira
Home > The Company > Media Center > Air Luxor Tours: Renesw its Tourist Package
to Madeira. ... 17-12-2002 Air Luxor Tours: Renesw its Tourist Package to Madeira, ...
www.airluxor.com/fo/enu/noticia.asp?n=157 - 12

britishexpats - Search Tourist package NYC - Barbados
... Dadamax Oct 19 2002 15:28, Hello, I'm searching for a tourist package
(Flight + Hotel) New York -> Barbados. Do you Know travel agents ...
britishexpats.com/arch/43/2002/10/103794 - 11k

Travel America: AMERICAN ORIENT EXPRESS.(tourist package)
You are Here: Articles > Travel America > July, 2001 > Article. AMERICAN ORIENT
EXPRESS.(tourist package) Travel America, July, 2001, by Dave G. Houser. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0FCQ/ 1_17/76549214/p1/article.jhtml - 1

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881