KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sacs poulet

English translation: chicken bags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacs poulet
English translation:chicken bags
Entered by: Paula Price

21:34 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: sacs poulet
Emballages en papier pour boulangerie, pâtisserie, traiteur, restaurants, snacks, rôtisseries… : sacs à pains à fenêtre ou sans, sacs viennoiseries à fenêtre ou sans, sacs sandwich à fenêtre ou sans, sacs poulet (et dérivés) à fenêtre ou sans.

(Contract regarding the distribution and sale of products)
Paula Price
chicken bags/BBQ chicken bags/roasted chicken bags
Explanation:
... Category: Chicken Bags ABP_023 - Chicken Bags extra large foil lined. Sold
per 1000 only. Length = 320mm. Width = 167mm. GSM = 67. Gusset = 73mm. ...
paper-bags-packaging.straightsell.net/.../ Chicken+Bags+extra+large+foil+lined.+Sold+per+1000+only..phtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from paper-bags-packaging.straightsell.net ]

[PDF] Flat & Satchel Bags, Checkout & Carry Bags Fresh Wrap, Pick Up ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... section. Chicken Bags & Mushroom Bags Detpak offers a range of premium
quality chicken bags for both hot and cold chickens. These ...
www.detpak.com.au/pdfs/packaging_coles.pdf - Similar pages

... Vest Carrier Bags; Butcher Design Vest Carrier Bags; BBQ Chicken Bags;
Bags on Roll; High Tensile Vest Carrier Bags; Low Density Carrier ...
www.johnston-tapesandpackaging.co.uk/bagsframe.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

... PE AND LATEX LINE: GLOVES, APRONS, HATS, ... ·THERMOSEALING MACHINES
FOR LINE GPB, GLI. ·THERMOSEALING MACHINES FOR ROASTED CHICKEN BAGS.
www.fedinsa.com/ingles/producto/otros/otros.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chicken bags/BBQ chicken bags/roasted chicken bags
NatalieD
4A Keep Warm Bag or a Carry That Curry Bag
Felicite Robertson
3 +1bag for roasted chicken
rene_teews


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag for roasted chicken


Explanation:
it's a bag specially designed to keep roasted chicken warm and crispy when you buy it out of a roastry.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Johnson
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Michelle.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chicken bags/BBQ chicken bags/roasted chicken bags


Explanation:
... Category: Chicken Bags ABP_023 - Chicken Bags extra large foil lined. Sold
per 1000 only. Length = 320mm. Width = 167mm. GSM = 67. Gusset = 73mm. ...
paper-bags-packaging.straightsell.net/.../ Chicken+Bags+extra+large+foil+lined.+Sold+per+1000+only..phtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from paper-bags-packaging.straightsell.net ]

[PDF] Flat & Satchel Bags, Checkout & Carry Bags Fresh Wrap, Pick Up ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... section. Chicken Bags & Mushroom Bags Detpak offers a range of premium
quality chicken bags for both hot and cold chickens. These ...
www.detpak.com.au/pdfs/packaging_coles.pdf - Similar pages

... Vest Carrier Bags; Butcher Design Vest Carrier Bags; BBQ Chicken Bags;
Bags on Roll; High Tensile Vest Carrier Bags; Low Density Carrier ...
www.johnston-tapesandpackaging.co.uk/bagsframe.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

... PE AND LATEX LINE: GLOVES, APRONS, HATS, ... ·THERMOSEALING MACHINES
FOR LINE GPB, GLI. ·THERMOSEALING MACHINES FOR ROASTED CHICKEN BAGS.
www.fedinsa.com/ingles/producto/otros/otros.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: chicken bag, yourself..:)
23 mins
  -> Gee, thanks ;^)

agree  xxxsarahl: mais oui, ma poule !
1 hr
  -> décidément! Si j'avais su que j'aurais droit à des commentaires aussi élogieux, je me serais empressée... de ne pas répondre ;^)

agree  Sara Freitas: Chicken bags it is!
10 hrs

agree  Tony M: just chickin' in to egg you on... :-))
12 hrs

agree  roneill
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Keep Warm Bag or a Carry That Curry Bag


Explanation:
None


    Reference: http://www.eawex.com/keepwarmbags.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104