KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

soiree patte blanche

English translation: by invitation only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montrer patte blanche
English translation:by invitation only
Entered by: Kevin LOVELADY

23:28 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: soiree patte blanche
pub pour un nouveau service "speed dating":
dans le sens de l'expression francaise "montrer patte blanche" and dans le sens ou les personnes celibataires auront un bracelet blanc autour du poignet
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
exclusive access / by invitation only
Explanation:
If you don't mean it literally...

exclusive access party

party by invitation only
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thank you for the general sense of the phrase - i need to work around it to come up with something snappier
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Singles' [Band] PartyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1white tie partyxxxsarahl
4white wrist band eveningPeter Bagney
3exclusive access / by invitation onlyPB Trans
1"white's right" eveningxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white wrist band evening


Explanation:
the bracelet to enter discos, etc is normally known as a "wrist band"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive access / by invitation only


Explanation:
If you don't mean it literally...

exclusive access party

party by invitation only

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thank you for the general sense of the phrase - i need to work around it to come up with something snappier

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"white's right" evening


Explanation:
Can't think of anything VERY close to the French, so have adapted.

In English we like thing's to rhyme. And "right" here has connotations not just of "the ones with the white wrist bands are the right ones to go for (single", but also has overtones, maybe, of "Miss/Mr Right".

Right on!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white tie party


Explanation:
tie a white band around your wrist.
better than a black tie affair.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: white wrist party
1 hr
  -> pour oies blanches ?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Singles' [Band] Party


Explanation:
I would avoid white in English....

band goes to music and group

The patte blanche metaphor doesn't work for me in English and I think it's only for singles...I mean there won't be non-singles present, right?

And band is another word for the thing ont he wrist without the obnoxious word white which could be misread IMO, :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Yep. Singles night. And yes, leave out the white.
14 hrs